Barbara Hershey Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Barbara Hershey

# 2217 | Most Popular #11 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 5 February, 1948
BIRTH PLACE Hollywood , Los Angeles , California
COUNTRY United States
AGE (in 2017) 69 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Aquarius
HEIGHT in centimeters- 165 cm
in meters- 1.65 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 4”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 59 kg
in Pounds- 130.07 lbs
Last Updated on : September 22, 2017

Other Name: Barbara Lynn Herzstein, Barbara Seagull
More Professions : Television Actress
Appearance: Hollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

69 years, 8 months, 13 days old age Barbara Hershey will turn 70 on 05 February, 2018. Only 3 months, 17 days, 13 hours, 4 minutes has left for her next birthday.


Thursday
Monday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Barbara Hershey has celebrated the total number of 69 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 69
    69
  • 11
    16%
  • 9
    13%
  • 10
    14%
  • 9
    13%
  • 10
    14%
  • 10
    14%
  • 10
    14%

About   Edit

Barbara Hershey was born on 5th February 1948 in Hollywood, Los Angeles, California, United States. She is an American film & television Actress. Her birth name is Barbara Lynn Herzstein.

Career

The resourceful actress was first spotted by a talent agent while she was studying at Hollywood High School. She made her acting debut with the television series The Monroes in 1966 and made her film debut with the film With Six You Get Eggroll in 1968. With her powerful roles in films like The Baby Maker and Boxcar Bertha, Hershey started getting starring roles.
 
Barbara Hershey was brought up in a small sized bungalow and had the wish of being an actress since childhood. The multi-award-winning actress has worked in some of Hollywood's most notable films. She won herself an Emmy and a Golden Globe Award for the film A Killing in a Small Town in 1990. She won back to back Best Actress awards at the Cannes Film Festival, for her films Shy People and A World Apart. She was conferred with a Lifetime Achievement Award at the International Film Festival in Vienna.
 
In her illustrious career, she has worked with some of the world's best directors such as-William Wyler, Martin Scorsese, Jane Campion, Woody Allen, and Darren Aronofsky.
 
In 2010, Hershey was seen performing in James Wan's cult-classic, Insidious and Darren Aronofsky's Black Swan, which was an award-winning film. Her latest movie was The 9th Life of Louis Drax, which released in 2016.
 
She was in a relationship with David Carradine from 1969 to 1975. The couple together had a son. She married artist Stephen Douglas in 1992. The marriage was short-lived and the couple divorced after a year from their wedding. She was in a relationship with Naveen Andrews since 1999 but the couple parted their ways in 2009.




Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays