Begum Akhtar Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Begum Akhtar

# 0 | Most Popular # |    Like
BIRTHDAY 7 October, 1914
BIRTH PLACE Bhadarsa , Faizabad , Uttar Pradesh
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 1974) 60 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Libra
Last Updated on : October 7, 2017

Other Name: Akhtari Bai Faizabadi, Mallika-e-Ghazal, Queen of Ghazals, Akhtaribai Faizabadi
More Professions : Film Actress Musician
Appearance: Bollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

Begum Akhtar was 60 years & 23 days old age.


About   Edit

Begum Akhtar was born on 07-10-1914 in Bhadarsa, Faizabad in the state of Uttar Pradesh, India. She was an Indian Singer, Film Actress & Musician.

Career

Begum Akhtar was born as Akhtari. She hated her schooling as she was never interested in studies. She was just 7 years old when she started her stint with music. She started taking her music lessons from legendary Ustad Imdad Khan. After receiving her formal training from Imadad Khan, she started learning her music from Ustad Ata Mohammed Khan who belonged to Patiala Gharana. She impressed Khan Sahib and thus, he started to train her.
 
She was also good looking besides having a sensitive voice and thus making her an apt candidate to act in films. During this time singing was like a compulsory thing for actors. She was approached to act in films like Nal Damyanti and King For A Day in the year 1933. She acted in the acclaimed film Roti in the year 1942. She besides acting also sang few ghazals in the film. She in her career sang over 400 ghazals and thumris. She after her marriage stopped singing but made a comeback and sang till the end of her life. She also composed a lot of ghazals and a maximum number of them were based on Raag.
 
She is a true legend who imparted her knowledge of music to various singers. She got settled in Lucknow and started accepting disciples. She also never charged any caption money or fee for training. She did them all for free of cost.

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Shri Civilian Award 1968 Arts
Padma Bhushan Civilian Award 1975 Arts

For her contribution, she has been bestowed with Padma Shri and the Padma Bhushan Award by the government of India.

Death Info

Begum Akhtar died on 30-10-1974 in Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India. She died of Heart Attack at age of 60.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH STATE DEATH COUNTRY
30 October, 1974 Ahmedabad Gujarat India


Family Relatives and Relation

She was married to Ishtiaq Ahmed Abbasi who was a barrister.

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • Who once heard the voice of Begum, used to go crazy. Begum Akhtar got the chance to star in Calcutta's East India Company. Actor Begum Akhtar started his film career with 'King of a Day', but the film could not show anything special.
  • After some time, she went to Lucknow where he met the great producer-director Mahbub Khan, who was impressed with Begum Akhtar's talent and invited him to come to Mumbai. In 1942, in Mehboob Khan's film 'Roti', Begum Akhtar sang songs as well as acting.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays