Benedict Cumberbatch Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Benedict Cumberbatch

# 7847 | Most Popular #1 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 19 July, 1976
BIRTH PLACE Hammersmith , London
COUNTRY United Kingdom
AGE (in 2017) 41 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Cancer
HEIGHT in centimeters- 183 cm
in meters- 1.83 m
in Feet Inches- 6’ 0”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 79 kg
in Pounds- 174.16 lbs
Last Updated on : July 21, 2017

Other Name: Benedict Timothy Carlton Cumberbatch
Appearance: Hollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

41 years, 2 months, 3 days old age Benedict Cumberbatch will turn 42 on 19 July, 2018. Only 9 months, 26 days, 1 hours, 38 minutes has left for his next birthday.



Monday
How Many Days Left?
82% Left
Thursday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week
Share Your Birthday

Benedict Cumberbatch has celebrated the total number of 41 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 41
    41
  • 6
    15%
  • 5
    12%
  • 7
    17%
  • 6
    15%
  • 6
    15%
  • 5
    12%
  • 6
    15%

About   Edit

Benedict Cumberbatch was born on 19-07-1976 in Hammersmith in the state of London, United Kingdom. He is a British Film Actor, Television Actor, Radio Artist & Voice Artist.

Career

Benedict Cumberbatch is an actor from England. He is an Alma mater of University of Manchester and the London Academy of Music and Dramatic Art.
 
Early in his television career, he appeared in several shows like ‘Tipping the Velvet’, ‘Cambridge Spies’, ‘Spooks’ and ‘Fortysomething’. He was then cast in the lead role in the television film on Stephen Hawking titled, ‘Hawking’. He won the award for ‘Best Performance by an Actor’ at the Golden Nymph for television films. He also did a voice-over in the television series ‘Curiosity’ for the role of Stephen Hawking. He also featured in television miniseries like ‘Dunkirk’ and ‘To The Ends of the Earth’. After some brief appearances, he was cast in the lead role for the drama miniseries ‘The Last Enemy’. Cumberbatch was cast in the role of Sherlock Holmes in the BBC television crime drama series ‘Sherlock’. His performance won wide critical acclaim and numerous awards and nominations came his way. He appeared in the lead role in the BBC/HBO miniseries titled, ‘Parade’s End’.
 
In his film career, his first notable role was in the movie ‘Amazing Grace’ in 2006. He appeared in the role of Smaug and Necromancer in The Hobbit trilogy. He appeared in the Academy Award winning movie ‘12 Years a Slave’ in 2013 as well as other critically acclaimed films like ‘The Fifth Estate’ and ‘August: Osage County’. He portrayed the role of Alan Turing in the 2014 movie ‘The Imitation Game’.  In 2016, he appeared in the lead role in Marvel’s movie ‘Doctor Strange’.
 
For his stage, television and film performances, he has won several awards including PrimeTime Emmy Award for Outstanding, Satellite Award, Laurence Oliver Award for Best Actor, and Critic’s Choice Television Award.


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Benedict Cumberbatch's family, relatives;

He married Sophie Hunter in 2015 and they have two children.



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays