Bhanupriya Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Bhanupriya

# 828 | Most Popular #22 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 15 January, 1967
BIRTH PLACE Rajahmundry , Andhra Pradesh
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2018) 51 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Capricorn
HEIGHT in centimeters- 163 cm
in meters- 1.63 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 4”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 55 kg
in Pounds- 121.25 lbs
Last Updated on : January 15, 2018

Other Name: Manga Bhama, Bhanu Priya
More Professions : Voice Artist Dancer

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

51 years, 0 month, 3 days old age Bhanupriya will turn 52 on 15 January, 2019. Only 11 months, 27 days, 18 hours, 56 minutes has left for her next birthday.


Sunday
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Bhanupriya has celebrated the total number of 51 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 51
    51
  • 7
    14%
  • 8
    16%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 8
    16%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%

About   Edit

Bhanupriya was born on 15-01-1967 in Rajahmundry in the state of Andhra Pradesh, India. She is an Indian Film Actress, Dancer & Voice Artist best known for her work in Telugu, Tamil, Malayalam, Hindi and Kannada films.

Career

Bhanu Priya as a leading actress of the Telugu film industry, Malayalam, Tamil from 1980 to 1993 after which she started playing the character and supportiung roles. She also acted in Bollywood in the 1990s.
 
Bhanupriya made her debut in the Telugu movie Sitara directed by veteran Vamsy, which was a big hit. She has acted in over 25 Telugu films, around 30 films in Tamil and also 14 Hindi films and a few Malayalam films. Trained in classical dance, all her critically acclaimed movies were based on the subject of classical dance, like Vamsy's "Sitara" and veteran K.Vishwanath's "Swarnakamalam" in Telugu and Sathyan Anthikkad's Kochu Kochu Santhoshangal in Malayalam. She is also part of Mani Ratnam's stage show Netru, Indru, Naalai. 
 
In a film career spanning thirty-three years, Bhanupriya has acted in more than one hundred fifty feature films in a variety of roles and has garnered three state Nandi Awards, three Tamil Nadu State Film Awards, two Cinema Express Awards, two Filmfare Awards Southand the JFW Divas of South India Award.


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Bhanupriya's family, relatives;

Bhanupriya was born to Pandu Babu (father) & Ragamali (mother). She was married to Adarsh Kaushal from 1998 to 2005 & together had a daughter Abhinaya. She has a brother named Gopalakrishnan & film actress Shantipriya is her real sister. Film actor Siddharth Ray was her brother-in-law till death. Shishya Ray & Sonia Ray (daughters of Shantipriya) are her Niece. 

Body Measurements

Skin Colour Wheatish
Eye Colour Black
Hair Colour Black

Personal Info

Home Town Rangampeta
Nationality Indian
Religion Hindu
Address Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India
School N/A
College N/A
Qualification N/A
Hobbies Dancing and Travelling
Marital Status Married
Debut Tamil - Mella Pesungal (1983)
Telugu - Sitaara (1983)
Bollywood - Dosti Dushmani (1986)
Best Movies Swarnakamalam (1988), Aararo Ariraro (1989), Azhagan (1991) and Lahiri Lahiri Lahirilo (2002) among many others

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • Her actual name is Manga Bhama.
  • Her ex-husband was a graphics engineer in the US.
  • She quit acting after her marriage but resumed it after her divorce.
  • She is also referred as the other Sridevi.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays