Bhavarlal Jain Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Bhavarlal Jain

# 2163 | Most Popular #14 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 12 December, 1937
BIRTH PLACE Jalgaon , Maharashtra
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2016) 78 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Sagittarius
Last Updated on : December 12, 2017

Other Name: Bhavarlal Hiralal Jain, Bhau, Bhumiputra

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

Bhavarlal Jain was 78 years, 2 months & 13 days old age.


About   Edit

Bhavarlal Jain was born on 12-12-1937 in Jalgaon in the state of Maharashtra, India. He was an Indian Entrepreneur, Founder, Chairperson, Philanthropist, Philosopher, Writer, Industrialist, Activist, Businessperson, Farmer, Agriculturist & Lawyer.

Career

After doing B.Com and LLB, Bhavarlal Jain was selected for civil services but he rejected the lucrative offer to pursue his dream of farming. In 1963 he started selling Kerosine oil with an initial investment of the meager amount of INR 7000. In 1973 Jain again returned to farming. In 1980 he entered into manufacturing business by setting up the PVC pipe manufacturing unit. In 1987-88 he formed a public corporation, Jain Irrigation Systems Ltd. (JISL) for promoting drip irrigation in the region which is now the second largest micro irrigation company in the world. 
 
He bought a barren piece of land and converted it into the lush green agricultural farm. Today this piece of land is divided into two parts and known as Jain Agri Park and Jain Food Park respectively. He acquired dealerships for all spheres of farming which include tractors, sprinkler systems, PVC pipes, fertilizers, seeds and pesticides along with two-wheelers and automobile accessories. His hard work made his business grow leap and bounds. From INR One Million in 1963, he took his company turnover to INR 110 Million in 1978. 
 
He also set up 1000-acre research and Development Farm to where they develop economical methods for the development of barren land, increasing farm production, water conservation, soil conservation, crop fertilization techniques, biopesticides and fertilizers. He introduced tissue cultured banana variety known as “Grand Nain” which is the most popular variety of farmers in the banana belt of Maharashtra. 
 
He founded residential school “Anubhuti School” in July 2007 with the idea to provide practical experience along with theoretical knowledge. He was also the managing trustee of “Bhavarlal and Kantabai Jain Multipurpose Foundation” which is contributing to the causes of rural development and providing education to the deprived sections of the society. Bhavarlal Jain wrote both in English as well as Marathi. Apart from various articles he authored seven books. His books are Aajchi Samajrachna, Tiche Swarup Va Punarbandhani and Ti aani Mi in Marathi and A Telling Tale, Uniting Bond, Then and Now, The Enlightened Entrepreneur and She and Me in English.
 
He also founded Gandhi Research Foundation and Gandhi Teerth, a museum to propagate the values and teachings of Mahatma Gandhi.

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Shri Civilian Award 2008 Science and Engineering

Death Info

Bhavarlal Jain died on 25-02-2016 in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India at age of 78. He died at Jaslok Hospital due to Septicaemia, Listeriosis & Multi Organ Failure.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
25 February, 2016 Mumbai, Maharashtra India


Family Relatives and Relation

He was born to Hiralal Sagarmal Jain and Gauri Hiralal Jain. He was married to Kantabai Jain. The couple together had four sons namely Anil Jain, Ajit Jain, Ashok Jain and Atul Jain who are currently looking after his business empire.  

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • He started the journey to build INR 110 million Business Empire with just a meager investment of INR 7000.
  • His company Jain Irrigation System Limited (JISL) is the second largest micro irrigation company in the world having 29 plants across the globe.
  • His company invites 40,000 farmers from across the India to its headquarters to train them in new irrigation technology.
  • He contributed a lot to the social causes for the uplifting the downtrodden and was awarded by UNESCO for the same.
  • He wrote many books in English as well as in Marathi and his interviews, speeches, and articles have been widely published.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays