Bhumika Chawla Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Bhumika Chawla

# 872 | Most Popular #18 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 21 August, 1978
BIRTH PLACE New Delhi , Delhi
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 39 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Leo
HEIGHT in centimeters- 160 cm
in meters- 1.6 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 2”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 56 kg
in Pounds- 123.46 lbs
Last Updated on : September 22, 2017

Other Name: Rachna Chawla, Gudiya
More Professions : Model

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

39 years, 2 months, 3 days old age Bhumika Chawla will turn 40 on 21 August, 2018. Only 9 months, 27 days, 23 hours, 23 minutes has left for her next birthday.


Monday
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Bhumika Chawla has celebrated the total number of 39 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 39
    39
  • 6
    15%
  • 5
    13%
  • 6
    15%
  • 5
    13%
  • 6
    15%
  • 6
    15%
  • 5
    13%

About   Edit

Bhumika Chawla is an innocent-faced Model and Actress, born on 21st August 1978. Her original name is Rachna. She has acted in many film industries like Hindi, Tamil, Telugu, Malayalam, Bhojpuri, Kannada and Punjabi.

Career

Bhumika Chawla began her acting career in the Telugu film industry, by acting in the film Yuvakudu which released in the year 2000, alongside actor Sumanth. Her next movie was Kushi, in which she was paired opposite Pawan Kalyan and it was a commercially successful movie, after which she acted in several films in Telugu, including Simhadri opposite Jr. NTR, which was a runaway hit and Okkadu starring opposite Mahesh Babu and this movie was of the year's highest grosser in Telugu film industry. She made her debut in the Tamil film industry, with the film Badri in 2001 starring opposite star actor Vijay.
 
After delivering a number of hit films in the South, Chawla made her Bollywood debut with the film, Tere Naam in 2003, starring opposite Salman Khan. The film was a huge hit and her breakthrough performance in the film won her many accolades. Later she appeared in a number of Hindi films such as Run, Family, Dil Ne Jise Apna Kahaa, Dil Jo Bhi Kahey, Silsilay and M.S. Dhoni- The Untold Story to name a few.
 
She tied knots with her boyfriend and Yoga teacher Bharat Thakur in 2007 at Nashik in a Gurdwara.

 





Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays