Bhuvneshwar Kumar Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Bhuvneshwar Kumar

# 2307 | Most Popular #12 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 5 February, 1990
BIRTH PLACE Meerut , Uttar Pradesh
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 27 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Aquarius
HEIGHT in centimeters- 178 cm
in meters- 1.78 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 10”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 62 kg
in Pounds- 136.69 lbs
Last Updated on : November 11, 2017

Other Name: Bhuvi

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

27 years, 10 months, 6 days old age Bhuvneshwar Kumar will turn 28 on 05 February, 2018. Only 1 months, 24 days, 10 hours, 55 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Monday
Monday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Bhuvneshwar Kumar has celebrated the total number of 27 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 27
    27
  • 4
    15%
  • 3
    11%
  • 4
    15%
  • 4
    15%
  • 4
    15%
  • 4
    15%
  • 4
    15%

About   Edit

Bhuvneshwar Kumar was born on 5th February 1990 in Meerut, Uttar Pradesh, India. He is an Indian Cricketer. He represents Uttar Pradesh at domestic circuit and Sunrisers Hyderabad in IPL. His nickname is Bhuvi.

Career

Bhuvneshwar Kumar made his international debut in 2012 against Pakistan in T-20i. He made his debut a memorable one by ripping off Pakistan’s top-order. Though India lost the match his figures of 9-3 in 4 over’s earned him an ODI spot and in the very same series, he made his ODI debut. In his ODI debut, he created history by taking the wicket of the very first ball of his ODI career. Soon after he got his test cap as well and made his Test debut against Australia in 2013.
 
He is a regular member of the Indian squad and in his short career has made a huge impact. He first came to prominence after 2012-13 domestic seasons. He holds a special record of becoming the first ever bowler who got Sachin Tendulkar out for a duck in Indian Domestic Circuit. In a very short span of time, he has emerged as India’s answer to death bowling and has formed a formidable bowling pair with Jasprit Bumrah. He has become India’s go-to man in the crisis situation and more often than not has bailed India out. In addition to bowling his batting has improved a lot and his match-winning knock of 53 not against Sri Lanka after India were 7 down for 131 with almost 100 more runs to win. Since then in the limited opportunities that he has got to bat, he has never let his team down. Critics though term him as more of a contain bowler than a wicket-taking bowler but as of now, he’s arguably among the best new ball and death over’s specialist in the shorter format of the game.
 
He was rewarded for his consistent bowling when Sunrisers Hyderabad paid a whopping sum of 4.25 crores to avail his services. He didn’t let down as he played a pivotal role in winning them their maiden IPL trophy in 2016. He has a great 2017 season as well and is expected to double his signing amount in the future IPL player auctions.
 
Bhuvneshwar holds a unique record, his maiden wicket in all the three formats is by getting the batsman bowled.In his free time, he likes playing games on PS3 or iPad.


Family Relatives and Relation

He was born to Kiran Pal Singh who is a sub-inspector in UP Police and Indresh Singh who is a housewife. He has an elder sister, Rekha Adhana. He is engaged to Nupur Nagar.

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • Bhuvneshwar was off the mark right away in both T20Is and ODIs. He dismissed Nasir Jamshed in his first over on T20I debut and did even better in ODIs, getting Mohammad Hafeez out off his first ball.
  • Three of India’s five most economical spells in T20Is have come from Bhuvneshwar. He is also one of the few Indian bowlers whose economy rate is under seven in T20Is, and under five in ODIs.
  • His childhood dream was to become an Army Officer.
  • Bhuvneshwar’s 6/82 against England at Lord’s in 2014 during the 2nd Test match put him on the Lord’s Honors board. India won the match by 95 runs.
  • In the first Test of the 2014 tour against England, he scored 58 and 63* runs and then followed it up with 52 in the second innings of the second Test, thus becoming the first Indian number 9 player to get three fifties in one series.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays