Bill Maher Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Bill Maher

# 4391 | Most Popular #3 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 20 January, 1956
BIRTH PLACE New York City , New York
COUNTRY United States
AGE (in 2017) 61 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Aquarius
HEIGHT in centimeters- 173 cm
in meters- 1.73 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 8”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 62 kg
in Pounds- 136.69 lbs
Last Updated on : September 23, 2017

Other Name: William Maher
Appearance: Hollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

61 years, 8 months, 28 days old age Bill Maher will turn 62 on 20 January, 2018. Only 3 months, 1 days, 5 hours, 22 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Friday
Saturday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Bill Maher has celebrated the total number of 61 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 61
    61
  • 9
    15%
  • 9
    15%
  • 9
    15%
  • 9
    15%
  • 8
    13%
  • 9
    15%
  • 8
    13%

About   Edit

Bill Maher was born on 20th January 1956 in New York City, United States. He is an American Comedian, Television Producer, Writer, Television Actor, Political Commentator, Television Presenter, Media Critic, Film Actor & Activist. He is best known for hosting the show Politically Incorrect with Bill Maher. His actual name is William Maher.

Career

Maher's comic career began in a humble manner, but soon procured paced with several appearances in comedy clubs in Los Angeles and New York. He finally landed with brief roles in a few television programs and feature films, including D.C. Cabin 1983; Sara in 1985; and Cannibal Women in 1989. In 1990, he hosted a CBS series, Midnight Hour, and ended up getting a solo gig on HBO's short-lived One Night Stand series in the year 1992. Maher also made frequent stand-up appearances on Late Night with David Letterman and The Tonight Show with Johnny Carson.
 
In 1993, he was approached by a comparatively new and struggling cable network, Comedy Central, to host a show, Politically Incorrect with Bill Maher, which brought simultaneous people from different professional spectrums from athletes to film actors to rock stars to chat about current events. To keep the show interesting, Maher would interpose the dialogue with his own wry comments. The show became a huge hit and won Maher accolades.
 
Controversy surrounded the program briefly after the September 11th terrorist attacks on twin towers when Maher made an offensive comment. In June 2002, his show got canceled.
 
Maher, nevertheless, was far from being finished. In 2003, he returned to a new program, Real Time with Bill Maher. In the next few years, he appeared on a number of television comedy specials, including Bill Maher: I'm Swiss and Bill Maher: The Decider. In 2008, he starred in a film Religulous.




Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays