Bill Russell Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Bill Russell

# 7437 | Most Popular #1 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 12 February, 1934
BIRTH PLACE West Monroe , Ouachita , Louisiana
COUNTRY United States
AGE (in 2017) 83 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Aquarius
HEIGHT in centimeters- 208 cm
in meters- 2.08 m
in Feet Inches- 6’ 9”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 100 kg
in Pounds- 220.46 lbs
Last Updated on : September 23, 2017

Other Name: William Felton Russell
More Professions : Basketball Coach

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

83 years, 10 months, 3 days old age Bill Russell will turn 84 on 12 February, 2018. Only 1 months, 27 days, 21 hours, 51 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Monday
Monday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Bill Russell has celebrated the total number of 83 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 83
    83
  • 12
    14%
  • 11
    13%
  • 12
    14%
  • 12
    14%
  • 12
    14%
  • 12
    14%
  • 12
    14%

About   Edit

Bill Russell was born in Monroe, Louisiana on 12 February 1934. His full name is "William Felton Bill Russell". He is a retired basketball player and basketball coach. His playing career was from 1956 to 1969 and career as a coach was from 1966-1988. He played basketball for Boston Celtics.

Career

Bill Russell struggled a lot during his early life because of racism. But his persistent dedication resulted in winning eleven NBA Championships. He has also been adjudged NBA Most Valuable Player (5 times) and All-Star (12 times).

In 1966, Russell was made the coach of Celtics after the retirement of Red Auerbach and he became first American-African Coach in NBA History.

He holds the second position in both rebounds per game and total rebounds. In North American sports league, he holds the record of winning most championships by an athlete.

He has won NCAA Championship (1955 and 1956). He has also won Gold Medal at Summer Olympics in 1956.

He was awarded the Presidential Medal of Freedom in 2011 by the then President Barack Obama. He has won all the three an NBA Championship (11 times), an Olympic Gold Medal (1956) and a NCAA Championship (2 times). Till date, seven persons have done this.



Family Relatives and Relation

His father’s name is Charles Russell and mother’s name is Katie Russell. When he was eight, he along with his family moved to Oakland, California. He married his college love Rose Swisher in 1956 and had one daughter and two sons from the wedlock. But they got divorced in 1973. In 1977, he married again but as her wife was white they got divorced in 1980. He married again in 1996, and this marriage lasted for him but his wife died in January 2009.



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays