Billy Crystal Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Billy Crystal

# 6878 | Most Popular #1 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 14 March, 1948
BIRTH PLACE New York City , New York
COUNTRY United States
AGE (in 2017) 69 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Pisces
HEIGHT in centimeters- 170 cm
in meters- 1.7 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 6”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 70 kg
in Pounds- 154.32 lbs
Last Updated on : September 23, 2017

Other Name: William Edward Crystal
Appearance: Hollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

69 years, 9 months, 5 days old age Billy Crystal will turn 70 on 14 March, 2018. Only 2 months, 22 days, 23 hours, 45 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Sunday
Wednesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Billy Crystal has celebrated the total number of 69 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 69
    69
  • 9
    13%
  • 11
    16%
  • 10
    14%
  • 10
    14%
  • 9
    13%
  • 10
    14%
  • 10
    14%

About   Edit

Billy Crystal was born on 14-03-1948 in New York City in the state of New York, United States. He is an American Film Actor, Screenwriter, Film Producer, Film Director, Comedian, Television Presenter, Television Actor, Television Director, Musician, Singer, Voice Artist, Television Producer & Philanthropist.

Career

Billy Crystal has spent much of his life making people laugh. He grew up the youngest of three boys. A born entertainer, Crystal liked to sing, dance, and act with his brothers for a family in their living room. "I was the little Jerry Lewis," he later told the Washington Post.
 
At the age of 8, he saw his first Yankees game with his father. The two shared a passion for the sport, which his father had played during college, and spent many Sundays watching games together. When Crystal was 15, he and his family suffered a terrible loss. His father died of a heart attack while out one-night bowling.
 
After his father's death, Crystal played baseball in high school and in college at Marshall University in West Virginia. The university ended their baseball program after his first year, so he decided to return home. There he attended Nassau Community College for a time before enrolling at New York University where he earned a degree in film and television direction.
 
In 1975, Crystal made his first appearance on The Tonight Show with Johnny Carson. He appeared to be a young comedian on the rise. Crystal took the groundbreaking role of Jodie Dallas on the situation comedy Soap. He played one of the first openly gay characters on television, which caused quite a stir at the time. During a break from Soap, Crystal filmed his first movie. He starred in Rabbit Test, a comedy about a man who becomes pregnant.
 
His career took off following with Saturday Night Live in 1984, with hit films When Harry Met Sally and City Slickers. Crystal won five Emmy Awards for hosting the Oscars and received the Mark Twain Prize for American Humor in 2007.


Family Relatives and Relation

He married Janice Goldfinger in 1970. Together the couple is blessed with two children.



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays