Bindu Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Bindu

# 1256 | Most Popular #16 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 17 April, 1951
BIRTH PLACE Valsad , Gujarat
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 66 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Aries
HEIGHT in centimeters- 168 cm
in meters- 1.68 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 6”
Last Updated on : September 23, 2017

Other Name: Bindu Desai
Appearance: Bollywood Gujarati

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

66 years, 6 months, 0 day old age Bindu will turn 67 on 17 April, 2018. Only 5 months, 30 days, 3 hours, 33 minutes has left for her next birthday.


Tuesday
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Bindu has celebrated the total number of 66 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 66
    66
  • 10
    15%
  • 9
    14%
  • 9
    14%
  • 9
    14%
  • 10
    15%
  • 10
    15%
  • 9
    14%

About   Edit

Bindu was born on 17-04-1951 in Valsad in the state of Gujarat, India. She is an Indian Film Actress who known for her work in Bollywood and Gujarati films.

Career

Due to her Bollywood connections, she was able to find a niche in movies as early as 1962 with 'Anpadh' in which she plays the 'well educated' daughter of an 'illiterate' Mala Sinha. But the real meaty and negative role came her way with 'Do Raaste' in which she plays the wife of Prem Chopra, and the movie that type-cast her in as a vamp was 'Kati Patang' with 'Meraaa Naam has Shabnam, Pyar Se Log Mujhey Shaboo Kahete Hain...' in which she belittles and then blackmails Asha Parekh - a song that is still popular and has also been remixed.
 
Quite unlike her screen characters, Bindu's life was not an easy one, especially at the age of 13 when her dad passed away, leaving the onus on her to fend for the rest of the Desai family. Her acting ability was seen in films like Hrishikesh Mukherjee's films Arjun Pandit and Abhimaan, where she won raves for playing a very sympathetic character. She proved to be just as convincing as the crippled woman in Chaitali and as the deglamorised role of wife to Ashok Kumar, in Arjun Pandit. She played the villain's moll in Zanjeer and became famous as Mona Darling.
 
She has acted in over 160 movies in a career that spanned from 1962 through onto the 2004 hit 'Main Hoon Na'.
 
Bindu is now a Bollywood legend, a vamp, a character actress, a stern mother-in-law, a dancer, a singer, a seductress but above all - an excellent actress.


Family Relatives and Relation

Bindu was born to producer Nanubhai Desai and Jyotsna, She has two sisters Harsha N. Desai and Niti N. Desai. She made her longtime boyfriend Champaklal Zaveri and the couple resides in Pune.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays