Birendranath Sircar Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Birendranath Sircar

# 3476 | Most Popular #6 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 5 July, 1901
BIRTH PLACE Bhagalpur , Bihar
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 1980) 79 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Cancer
Last Updated on : July 6, 2017

Other Name: B. N. Sircar, B. N. Sarkar
More Professions : Founder
Appearance: Bengali

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

Birendranath Sircar was 79 years, 4 months & 23 days old age.


About   Edit

Birendranath Sircar was born on 05-07-1901 in Bhagalpur in the state of Bihar, India. He was an Indian Film Producer & Founder who known for his work in Bengali Cinema.

Career

Birendranath Sircar is fondly known as B N Sircar. He completed his engineering from London and upon his return to India; he got a contract to build a theatre. He didn’t just build it but also produced a couple of silent films. He founded the New Theatres Calcutta and various prominent directors of Bengali cinema began their cinematic career under his production house. It was he who gave the legendary actors such as Leela Desai, Pahadi Sanyal, Kanan Devi, K L Saigal and Prithviraj Kapoor among others their initial break in the film industry.
 
His founded New Theatre is famous for various revolutionary and landmark achievements in Indian film industry. It was under his production that the first ever movie based on the famous novel Devdas was made and playback singing in Bengali cinema too was introduced under New Theatres.
 
His founded company produced many short films, feature films, cartoons and talkies as well. Some of the noted projects which were made under his production banner are Parichoy, Biraj Bou, Priyo Bandhabi, Mastuto Bhai, Excuse Me Sir and Dena Paona amongst various others.

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Dadasaheb Phalke Award Indian Cinema Award 1970 Bengali Film Industry
Padma Bhushan Civilian Award 1972 Arts
For his immense contribution to Indian cinema, he was awarded Dada Saheb Phalke Award as well as Padma Bhushan Award by the Government of India in the year 1971 and 1972 respectively.

Death Info

Birendranath Sircar died on 28-11-1980 in Kolkata, West Bengal, India at age of 79.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
28 November, 1980 Kolkata, West Bengal India




Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays