Bishan Singh Bedi Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Bishan Singh Bedi

# 785 | Most Popular #21 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 25 September, 1946
BIRTH PLACE Amritsar , Punjab
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 71 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Libra
Last Updated on : September 25, 2017

Other Name: Bishen Singh Bedi, Bishu
More Professions : Cricket Coach

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

71 years, 2 months, 22 days old age Bishan Singh Bedi will turn 72 on 25 September, 2018. Only 9 months, 7 days, 19 hours, 59 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Wednesday
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Bishan Singh Bedi has celebrated the total number of 71 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 71
    71
  • 11
    15%
  • 10
    14%
  • 10
    14%
  • 9
    13%
  • 11
    15%
  • 10
    14%
  • 10
    14%

About   Edit

Bishan Singh Bedi was born on 25-09-1946 in Amritsar in the state of Punjab, India. He is an Indian Cricket Player & Cricket Coach.

Career

Bishan Singh Bedi introduced spin in an era which was purely dominated by fast blowers. He was just 15 years old when he was picked by a state team, Northern Punjab. After showing what he has got, he relocated to Delhi and played his entire first domestic cricket for them till he finally retired in 1981. He was made his test debut against the visiting West Indian team in the year 1966. He played for India for 12 years and in off-season played for English club Northamptonshire. He holds the record for maximum first-class wickets 1560 wickets in 370 First Class matches.
 
Bedi over the years proved as a match-winner with subtle changes and controlled rhythm. During his time the spin quartet was picked ahead of pacers and just 1 fast bowler was included in the playing 11 and three spinners did the job for India. As an irony, he achieved a 10 wicket haul in Perth, a wicket that favors pacers and there’s hardly in assistance for spinners. That was an achievement in itself.
 
He succeeded Mansoor Ali Khan Pataudi as India’s test captain and it was during his captaincy that India chased down the highest 4th inning total of 406 which was a record then. He during the course of his career remained in controversies. After chasing down 406 in the third test, the West Indian team made a bouncy track for the fourth test and injured two batsmen from India and hence he declared the innings with just 2 down, handing West Indies an easy win. He forfeited an international One Day match when Sarfaraz Nawaz kept on bowling bouncers deliberately. In the 1976/77 England series, he accused John Lever of deliberately using Vaseline to keep the shine on the ball. He last played for India in the year 1979.
 
Post-retirement, he was named the Indian coach in the year 1990. After his team’s miserable performance he made an outrageous comment that the whole team deserved to be dumped into the sea. He is one of the prominent haters of the inception of T-20 cricket and is a huge critic of modern-day practices in cricket.

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Arjuna Award National Sports Award 1969 Cricket


Family Relatives and Relation

He is married to Anju Inderjit Bedi and together the couple is blessed with two daughters named Neha and Gill Bedi and two sons named Angad and Gavasinder Bedi.

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • He holds a unique record of bowling the most economical spell of 60 over ODI game. His figures were 12-8-6-1.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays