Bob Woolmer Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Bob Woolmer

# 3329 | Most Popular #5 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 14 May, 1948
BIRTH PLACE Kanpur , Uttar Pradesh
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2007) 58 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Taurus
HEIGHT in centimeters- 183 cm
in meters- 1.83 m
in Feet Inches- 6’ 0”
Last Updated on : September 23, 2017

Other Name: Robert Andrew Woolmer, The-Bob, Woollie
More Professions : Cricket Coach Cricket Commentator

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

Bob Woolmer was 58 years, 10 months & 4 days old age.


About   Edit

Bob Woolmer was born on 14-05-1948 in Kanpur in the state of Uttar Pradesh, India. He was an Indian-born English Cricket Player, Cricket Coach & Cricket Commentator.

Career

Robert Andrew Woolmer’s life revolved around cricket. He was an international cricketer, a professional commentator, and a professional cricket coach. He has shown his outstanding skills in cricket by playing in 19 test matches and 6 One Day Internationals for England. He later passed on his cricketing skills as a cricket coach in South Africa, Pakistan, and Warwickshire.
 
This right-handed batsman played for England and was born in Kanpur, India. His father was the famous cricketer Clarence Woolmer who has played in the Ranji Trophy.Woolmer got his primary education from Kent and then went on to study first at the Yardley Court in Tonbridge and then in The Skinner’s School in Tunbridge Wells. At the age of 15, he was spotted by Colin Page, the captain, and coach of the Kent Second XI, who later trained him to become a medium paced bowler. His sudden death on 18 March 2007 in Jamaica, called in a lot of controversies as a murder investigation was opened into his death. The case was later dismissed by the Jamaican police due to the shortage of evidence.
 
He was well-known for his progressive coaching techniques. He made the ‘reverse sweep’ technique for batsman very popular in the 1990’s. He was also the first one to use an earpiece to communicate with this captain- Hansie Cronje in the 1999 world cup. But this practice did not last long and was banned. He was one of the first coaches to use computer analysis while cricket coaching.
 
He had been awarded One of Five Wisden Cricketers of the Year in 1976 and the Sitara-e-Imtiaz, a high-ranking civil award of Pakistan for his credible contribution as a coach to the Pakistan Cricket team. A famous cricket academy in Lahore, Pakistan has been named after him as the ‘Bob Woolmer National Indoor Cricket Academy Lahore.’

Death Info

Bob Woolmer died on 18-03-2007 in Kingston, Jamaica. He was found dead at Jamaica Pegasus Hotel in the room. It was noticed that he died of a heart attack but on 22 March, police investigated that it was a murder. After that, on 12 June, Lucius Thomas said that it was not a murder, he died of natural causes including heart and diabetes diseases.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH STATE DEATH COUNTRY
18 March, 2007 N/A Kingston Jamaica




Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays