Boyi Bhimanna Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Boyi Bhimanna

# 813 | Most Popular #17 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 19 September, 1911
BIRTH PLACE Mamidikuduru , East Godavari District , Andhra Pradesh
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 94 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Virgo
Last Updated on : September 19, 2017

Other Name: Bheemanna, Bheemana
More Professions : Writer Journalist

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

Boyi Bhimanna was 94 years, 2 months & 27 days old age.



Tuesday
How Many Days Left?
98% Left
Wednesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week
Share Your Birthday

Boyi Bhimanna has celebrated the total number of 106 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 106
    106
  • 15
    14%
  • 15
    14%
  • 15
    14%
  • 15
    14%
  • 15
    14%
  • 16
    15%
  • 15
    14%

About   Edit

Boyi Bhimanna was born on 19-09-1911 in East Godavari Dist. in the state of Andhra Pradesh, India. He was an Indian Poet, Writer & Journalist.

Career

Boyi Bhimanna was a well-renowned Indian poet, journalist, writer, and academician, mainly associated with the Telugu language.
 
He was an avid participant in the Indian Freedom Movement. He was greatly influenced by the teachings of M.K Gandhi and Dr. BR Ambedkar and thus, his writings had the voice of the emotional turmoil of the oppressed. He has written over seventy books in his career including some of the popular works like Gudiselu Kaalipotthunnayi, Uugadulu, Rajakiya Veerrudu Dr. Khan, Naku Telicina Jasuva, Pili  Satakam and others. He used to write in English also, of which the work Seventh Season is the most popular. Bhimanna’s ‘Gudiselu Kaalipothunnaayi’ work won the prestigious Sahitya AkademiPuraskar in the year 1975. He was awarded the third highest civilian award Padma Bhushan by the Government of India in the year 2001. Earlier, he had received the Padma Shri Award in the year 1973. Paleru to Padmasree is his well-known autobiography work.
 
This great poet received the accolade of Kala Prapoorna by AndhraUniversity. He was conferred the Atma Gauravam Puraskaram Award by the Government of Andhra Pradesh. He was awarded the Loknayak Award in 1991. Bhimanna was the recipient of the Raja-Lakshmi Literary Award for the year 1991. He also received the Kala Ratna Award from the state government in the year 2003. He had also served as the director of the Andhra Pradesh state translation division. Bhimanna was also a member of the Senate of AndhraUniversity. He was also a member of the Andhra Pradesh Legislative Council during the period 1978-1984.

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Bhushan Civilian Award 2001 Literature & Education

Death Info

Boyi Bhimanna died on 16-12-2005 at the Nizam's Institute of Medical Sciences in Hyderabad, Telangana. He died due to Parkinson's disease.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH STATE DEATH COUNTRY
16 December, 2005 Hyderabad Telangana India




Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays