Brian May Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Brian May

# 0 | Most Popular # |    Like
BIRTHDAY 19 July, 1947
BIRTH PLACE Hampton , London
COUNTRY United Kingdom
AGE 70 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Cancer
HEIGHT in centimeters- 188 cm
in meters- 1.88 m
in Feet Inches- 6’ 2”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 67 kg
in Pounds- 147.71 lbs
Last Updated on : July 21, 2017

Other Name: Brian Harold May

Birthday Countdown & Age

70 years, 0 month, 3 days old age Brian May will turn 71 on 19 July, 2018. Only 11 months, 26 days, 23 hours, 48 minutes has left for his next birthday.


About   Edit

Brian May was born on 19-07-1947 in Hampton in the state of London, United Kingdom. He is a British Musician, Record Producer, Physicist, Songwriter, Singer, Author, Astronomer, Writer & Recording Artist.

Career

Brian May is a musician, singer, and astrophysicist who is now seventy years old. He is mainly known for being the lead guitarist of the band Queen. He went to the Hampton Grammar School. He made a band in the year 1984 which was named after the novel that was written by George Orwell. May attended the Imperial College London where he obtained a degree in the subject of physics. He was awarded a doctorate in the field of astrophysics for the work he did from 1971 until 2007.
 
The band Queen was formed in the year 1970. The singer of the band was Freddie Mercury, Roger Taylor was on drums, John deacon was on the bass guitar, and May was the lead guitarist. Taylor and May were in the band Smile before being in the band Queen. The album News of the World contains some of the biggest hits like We Will Rock You and We Are the Champions which are now anthems at several events. Queen has had eighteen number one albums as well as the same number of number one-singles. They are one of the best-selling bands in the world. In the year 2001, the band was inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame.
 
May is worth 125 million Euros according to one of the Times’ lists. He is a vegetarian as well as an animal rights activist. He is the vice president of RSPCA which is an animal welfare charity organization. May has stated that he is an agnostic. He has been a supporter of Jeremy Corbyn for the general election in the United Kingdom this year.

Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Brian May's family, relatives;

He was married to Chrissie Mullen for 14 years and the couple had three children.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays