Bruce Forsyth Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Bruce Forsyth

# 7077 | Most Popular #1 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 22 February, 1928
BIRTH PLACE Edmonton , Enfield , London
COUNTRY United Kingdom
AGE (in 2017) 89 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Pisces
HEIGHT in centimeters- 180 cm
in meters- 1.8 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 10”
Last Updated on : September 30, 2017

Other Name: Sir Bruce Joseph Forsyth-Johnson
Appearance: Hollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

Bruce Forsyth was 89 years, 5 months & 25 days old age.


About   Edit

Bruce Forsyth was born on 22-02-1928 in Edmonton, Enfield in the state of London, United Kingdom. He was an English Television Presenter, Comedian, Singer, Dancer, Screenwriter, Film Actor, Television Actor & Theatre Actor.

Career

Bruce Forsyth had a long career of over 75 years in the television industry having the longest career in industry as a male entertainer. This is a record and been certified by Guinness book of world record. He came to limelight by the show named Sunday Night at the London Palladium during the 1950s. He had even hosted several game shows and dance shows. Forsyth entered into the show business at an early age of 14. He used to dance, sing songs and also act. He made his TV debut in the year 1939 on a talent show.

Forsyth has been awarded several dignitary awards which includes TV Time Male personality of the year, BBC TV personality of the year and much more. On completing 60 years as an entertainer in show Forsyth was paid a tribute by BBC screening BAFTA. Later on 24th February 2008, BBC celebrated his 80th Birthday in a grand way featuring an 85 min long program on Forsyth’s life journey. In the year 1988, Forsyth was appointed as the Officer of the Order of British Empire.

Forsyth most favorite hobby was to play Golf so he booked his residence near to a golf course in Surrey.

Death Info

Bruce Forsyth died on 18-08-2017 in Wentworth Estate, Surrey, United Kingdom. He died of Pneumonia at age of 89.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH STATE DEATH COUNTRY
18 August, 2017 Wentworth Estate Surrey United Kingdom


Family Relatives and Relation

Forsyth had many ups and downs in his relationship and marriage. He was married to Penny Calvert with whom they had three daughters. Later he married Anthea Redfern who was hostess at the show the Generation Game.



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays