Bruce Lee Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


BIRTHDAY 27 November, 1940
BIRTH PLACE Chinatown , San Francisco , California
COUNTRY United States
AGE (in 1973) 32 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Sagittarius
HEIGHT in centimeters- 171 cm
in meters- 1.71 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 7”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 64 kg
in Pounds- 141.1 lbs
Last Updated on : November 27, 2017

Other Name: Lee Jun-fan, Little Phoenix, Mo Si Ting, Sai Fon, Sai Fung, Little Dragon
Appearance: Hollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

Bruce Lee was 32 years, 7 months & 23 days old age.


About   Edit

Bruce Lee was born on 27-11-1940 in Chinatown, San Francisco in the state of California, United States. He was a Hong Kong & American Film Actor, Martial Artist, Philosopher, Film Director, Screenwriter, Film Producer & Television Actor who best known for his work in Hollywood films.

Career

Bruce Lee was born as Lee Jun-fan. He was the founder of ‘Jeet kune do’, a popular style of martial art. He is renowned as one of the most influential martial artists ever. 
 
At the age of 16, he began training in Wing Chun, which is said to be a large influence on his development in martial arts. He attended St. Francis Xaveir’s College where he took part in Hong Kong Schools Boxing tournament and emerged as a winner in 1955. He used to get into several street fights in his young age and thus, his parents decided to send him to the United States in 1959. He moved to Seattle to continue his education. He obtained a diploma degree and attended University of Washington , where he studied psychology, philosophy, and drama. He appeared in several Long Beach International Karate Championships, where he performed various demonstrations and connected with new people in the field of martial arts.
 
His first appearance in a film was in a baby role in the movie Golden Gate Girl. He went onto appear in several minor roles. He also appeared in the TV series ‘The Green Hornet’. Some of his notable performances came in the movies like ‘The Big Boss’, ‘Fist of Fury’, ‘Way of the Dragon’, ‘Enter the Dragon’, and ‘The Real Bruce Lee’.
 
He has also written books like ‘Chinese Gung-Fu- The Philosophical Art of Self Defense’, ‘Tao of Jeet Kune Do’, and ‘Bruce Lee’s Fighting Method’. He was named among the Top 100 Most Influential People of the 20th Century by Time Magazine.

Death Info

Bruce Lee died on 20-07-1973 at age of 32 in Kowloon Tong, Hong Kong. He was suffering from headaches and seizures when he was in Hong Kong and was immediately taken to Hong Kong Baptist Hospital. Doctors had identified cerebral edema. They were reduced his swelling by the mannitol. He had no external injury but he died of swelling of brain.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
20 July, 1973 Kowloon Tong, Hong Kong Island Hong Kong


Family Relatives and Relation

He was born to Lee Hoi-Chuen and Grace Ho. He married Linda Emery in 1964 and they had a son named Brandon Lee and a daughter named Shannon Lee.

Body Measurements

Chest Size 39
Biceps Size 14
Waist Size 29
Skin Colour White
Eye Colour Dark Brown
Hair Colour Black

Personal Info

Home Town Chinatown, San Francisco
Nationality American
Religion Christian
Address Chinatown, San Francisco, California, United States
School Tak Sun School, Edison Technical School
College University of Washington
Qualification Graduate
Hobbies Reading and Boxing
Marital Status Married
Debut Marlowe.(1969)
Best Movies Fist of Fury (1971), The Big Boss (1971), and Enter the Dragon (1973)
Official Website https://www.brucelee.com/

Favourites

Favorite Player Muhammad Ali
Favorite Sport Boxing

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • He was among the initial artists who tried contact lenses.
  • He used to practice 5000 punches daily.
  • He was so powerful that he used to puncture cola cans with his fingers.
  • He was a huge fan of boxer Muhammad Ali and wanted to fight with him in the ring.
  • He was also a sketch artist.
  • He was an avid reader and therefore owned a library which had over 2000 books in it.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays