Bruno Mars Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Bruno Mars

# 1046 | Most Popular #19 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 8 October, 1985
BIRTH PLACE Honolulu , Hawaii
COUNTRY United States
AGE (in 2017) 32 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Libra
HEIGHT in centimeters- 165 cm
in meters- 1.65 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 4”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 67 kg
in Pounds- 147.71 lbs
Last Updated on : October 8, 2017

Other Name: Peter Gene Hernandez, Bruno Hernandez
Appearance: Hollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

32 years, 2 months, 3 days old age Bruno Mars will turn 33 on 08 October, 2018. Only 9 months, 26 days, 17 hours, 58 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Tuesday
Monday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Bruno Mars has celebrated the total number of 32 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 32
    32
  • 5
    16%
  • 4
    13%
  • 4
    13%
  • 5
    16%
  • 5
    16%
  • 4
    13%
  • 5
    16%

About   Edit

Bruno Mars was born on 08-10-1985 in Honolulu in the state of Hawaii, United States. He is an American Singer, Songwriter, Record Producer, Choreographer, Musician, Philanthropist, Writer & Recording Artist who best known for his work in Hollywood Industry.

Career

Peter Gene Hernandez professionally known as Bruno Mars is a multi-instrumentalist, choreographer and famous American singer-songwriter with a hold on reggae, R&B, rock, hip-hop and many more music styles. He has reached several milestones including five Grammy Awards.Being born in a musician's family, he was inclined towards music and started working with his family band “The Love Notes”  five days a week at just an age of four.He was featured in ‘MidWeek’ and then in a cameo role in the film ‘Honeymoon in Vegas ‘.The time he spent on impersonation of Presley created an impact on his musical evolution and techniques.He learned guitar later.

He was dropped by Motown Records.He met Philip Lawrence because of Motown Records.He then had a music publishing deal with Steve Lindsey and Cameron Strang in 2005.Lindsey acted as a mentor to him showing him ins and outs of writing pop music.This duo wrote a song “Lost” which was sold for $20,000 which helped them to continue working. He was signed by Atlantic Records in 2009.He acted as a music producer.The track”3D” of album ‘Animal’ was the first recorded appearance for him.He wrote and co-wrote many songs but the song from his first debut album ‘Doo-Wops & Hooligans’, “ Just the Way You Are" topped the list on the ‘ Billboard Hot 100’  in 2010.

He had many hit songs and in 2011 he received his first Grammy Award for Best Male Pop Vocal Performance.He never looked back after that. His album ‘Unorthodox Jukebox’ was again a superhit, grabbing another Grammy award for him. His second headlining tour ’ The Moonshine Jungle Tour,’ was from June 2013 to October 2014. He had his performance in the 2015 Rio festival. Billboard named him ”Artist of the Year” in 2013 and he was ranked number one on the 2014 Forbes list 30 Under 30.His third studio album ‘24K Magic"’was released in 2016.The singer will be seen in his first primetime TV special concert titled ‘Bruno Mars: 24K Magic Live’ to be aired by CBS on November 29,2017.



Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Bruno Mars's family, relatives;

He was born to musician family of Peter Hernandez and Bernadette San Pedro Bayot. His father was a drummer and his late mother was a hula dancer in a show.He was dating model Jessica Caban till 2016.

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • He was nicknamed as “Bruno” because of his resemblance to professional wrestler ‘Bruno Sammartino’ in his childhood by his father.
  • Later ‘Mars’ was added to his stage name by himself stating ‘Many girls think I am out of this world”.
  • He was arrested at the Hard Rock Casino for possession of cocaine and pleaded guilty.Charges against him were erased after fine and community services.
  • It almost took 3 years for Atlantic Records to sign him officially.
  • He is of Puerto Rican and Filipino descent.
  • Apart from singing, he is really good at playing drums, bass, and guitar.
  • Mars' sisters have a musical group called The Lylas. His brother Eric is a drummer in Mars' backup band, The Hooligans.
  • He invested in ‘NJOY Electronic Cigarette Company, "in order to quit smoking for his mother.
  • As known to many, all he wants are the wipes and wine when he is at backstage for a show, he teamed up with other partners to launch the "Selvarey Rum" brand.
  • He has been involved and has performed in many fundraising concerts for a social cause.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays