Bryan Adams Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Bryan Adams

# 2326 | Most Popular #12 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 5 November, 1959
BIRTH PLACE Kingston , Ontario
COUNTRY Canada
AGE (in 2017) 58 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Scorpio
HEIGHT in centimeters- 172 cm
in meters- 1.72 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 7”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 72 kg
in Pounds- 158.73 lbs
Last Updated on : September 27, 2017

Other Name: Bryan Guy Adams

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

58 years, 1 month, 6 days old age Bryan Adams will turn 59 on 05 November, 2018. Only 10 months, 24 days, 3 hours, 31 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Thursday
Monday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Bryan Adams has celebrated the total number of 58 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 58
    58
  • 9
    16%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 9
    16%

About   Edit

Bryan Adams was born on 05-11-1959 in Kingston in the state of Ontario, Canada. He is a Canadian Singer, Songwriter, Musician, Photographer, Philanthropist, Voice Artist, Lawyer & Activist who well known for his work in North America.

Career

Bryan Guy Adams is a popular Canadian songwriter, singer, guitarist, philanthropist, record producer, and activist. He is widely known for his popular songs like “Summer of ‘69”, “Run to You” “I Do It for  You”, “Heaven”, “Here I Am”, “All for Love” “Straight From The Heart”, “Get Off My Back”, “When You’re Gone”, “Cloud Number Nine”, “Somebody”, “You Belong To Me”, “Please Forgive Me” and many others.
 
He has a guitar, bass guitar, harmonica and piano expertise and is considered as one of the greatest in Rock and popular music. He gained initial popularity with his album Cuts Like a Knife and Reckless. Later in 1991, his song “I Do It For You”  peaked several music charts around the world and was ranked  No.1 for 16 consecutive weeks in the United Kingdom.
 
He has bagged 20 Juno Awards, MTV, American music, ASCAP Awards in his career. He has fifteen Grammy Award nominations, five Golden Globe Awards nominations and three times Academy Awards nominations for various categories. He was honored with the Order of Canada and the Order of British Columbia for his contributions to music and philanthropy. In 2011, he was named into the Hollywood Walk of Fame. Also, in 2006, he was inducted into the Canadian Music Hall of Fame at Juno Awards. The 50th Anniversary Billboard Hot 100 Charts of 2008, ranked Bryan Adams at 38th position.
 
He is one of the best-selling music artists in the world with over 100 million records sold worldwide. His spouse Alicia Grimaldi is also a trustee and co-founder of The Bryan Adams Foundation that aims at aiding for the education of children around the world.


Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • Bryan Adams actually quit school when he was just 16 years old to pursue music and convinced his mom to let him spend his college savings on a grand piano instead.
  • Bryan Adams' fourth album "Reckless" was a Canadian sales juggernaut. It was actually the very first album by a Canadian artist to sell a million copies in Canada.
  • Adams was born in Kingston, Ont. but lived in Europe and Asia during various parts of his childhood because his father was a Canadian Foreign Service diplomat.
  • In addition to music, Adams is also a successful photographer. His work has been published in British Vogue, L'uomo Vogue, Harper's Bazaar, Esquire, Interview magazine, and i-D. He also has shot big-money ad campaigns for Guess Jeans, Sand, Converse, Montblanc, John Richmond, and Fred Perry among others.
  • Bryan Adams was once rumored to have had an affair with the late Princess of Wales. Adams' ex-girlfriend Cecilie Thomsen claims that he dated Diana back in 1996 when she separated from Prince Charles.
  • Bryan Adams has been nominated for a whopping 58 Juno awards in his career so far.
  • Adams is a proud Canadian but lives in the UK. He lives in Chelsea, London with his longtime girlfriend Alicia Grimaldi and their two daughters.
  • In his career so far, Adams has been nominated for 15 Grammy Awards but could win it only once.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays