C. V. Raman Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


C. V. Raman

# 210 | Most Popular #30 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 7 November, 1888
BIRTH PLACE Thiruvanaikaval , Tiruchirappalli , Tamil Nadu
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 1970) 82 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Scorpio
Last Updated on : November 7, 2017

Other Name: Sir Chandrasekhara Venkata Raman, Sir C. V. Raman
More Professions : Scientist

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

C. V. Raman was 82 years & 14 days old age.


About   Edit

C. V. Raman was born on 07-11-1888 in Thiruvanaikaval, Tiruchirappalli in the state of Tamil Nadu, India. He was an Indian Physicist & Scientist.

Career

Sir Chandrasekhara Venkata Raman, Renowned Indian Physicist was born in Tamil Nadu. He was very sharp in studies and completed his High school when he was just eleven. He passed his Intermediate exam with a scholarship at the age of 13 and later joined Presidency College, Madras where his father was a lecturer of Mathematics and Physics. He completed his Bachelor of Arts degree with First Rank for which he received the Gold Medal in Physics. In 1907, he received a Master of Science degree in Physics and was awarded the highest distinction. He was passionate about science and use to read his father’s books in his free time.
 
C. V. Raman wants to continue his work in Physics but due to the family’s financial position he was persuaded to give civil service exam and for 10 years he worked in the Finance Department in Calcutta, rising very quickly on a senior position. In the meantime, while his job was going, he carried out his work in physics at Indian Association for the Cultivation of Science to do further research into the physics of stringed instruments and drums.
 
He used to do experiments in IACS while taking out time from his hectic work as a civil servant and published his findings in highly recognized international journals like “Nature”, “The Philosophical Magazine” and “Physics review”.
 
He was very keen in revealing the mystery that water, that seems to be colorless liquid, appears blue to the eyes. He began his research on the dispersion of light which finally lead him to what we know today as “Raman Effect” one of his great discovery.

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Bharat Ratna Civilian Award 1954 Science and Engineering

His contribution to the world includes groundbreaking work in the field of Light Scattering that earned him Noble Prize for Physics. He was also awarded with Bharat Ratna, India’s highest civilian award for his impeccable contribution in the field of Science.

Death Info

C. V. Raman died on 21-11-1970 at age of 82 in Bengaluru, Karnataka, India. He died from natural causes after some days of his birthday. He fell down in his laboratory and was taken to the hospital. Doctors declared that he had only 4 days to live. He wanted to die in the gardens by his flowers of his Institute.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
21 November, 1970 Bengaluru, Karnataka India


Family Relatives and Relation

He was born to R. Chandrasekhar Iyer and Parvathi Ammal. He was married to Lokasundari Ammal and together they had two sons.

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • Sir C. V Raman was just 14 years old when he started attending his B.A Class at Presidency College.
  • C.V. Raman was the first Asian and first non-White to receive any Nobel Prize in the sciences.
  • In 1932, Raman and Suri Bhagavantam discovered the quantum photon spin. This discovery further proved the quantum nature of light.
  • After the independence of India, he was selected as the first national professor of India.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays