C. V. Sridhar Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


C. V. Sridhar

# 948 | Most Popular #18 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 22 July, 1933
BIRTH PLACE Chithamur , Kanchipuram , Tamil Nadu
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2008) 75 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Cancer
Last Updated on : July 20, 2017

Other Name: Chithamur Vijayaraghavulu Sridhar
Appearance: Tamil Telugu Bollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

C. V. Sridhar was 75 years, 2 months & 29 days old age.


About   Edit

C. V. Sridhar was born on 22nd July 1933 in Madras Presidency, British India. He was a well-known South Indian Screenwriter and a Director. He has directed over 50 films in three languages Tamil, Telugu, and Hindi.
 

Career

C. V. Sridhar launched his debut as a Director with the movie Kalyana Parisu in the year 1959. A couple of years later, he formed his own production company, Chitralaya in 1961 and made a sequence of commercially successful films like Vennira Aadai, Nenjil Ore Alayam, Ooty Varai Uravu, and  Gehri Chaal to name a few.
 
In all his films he cast superstars, melodious songs and melodrama combination. Kadhalikka Neramillai released in the year 1964 was one of the biggest block buster movie made by him. Sridhar worked with superstars like Rajini and MGR. Sridhar was responsible for launching the career of the legend Dr. J. Jayalalitha in Vennira Adai (White dress) which was a social trendsetter of its time.
 
He was active in the industry for almost four decades, before retiring in the early 90s. citing health problems. He was married to Devasena.

Death Info

C. V. Sridhar died of Heart attack in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India on 20th October 2008.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH STATE DEATH COUNTRY
20 October, 2008 Chennai Tamil Nadu India




Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays