Catherine OHara Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Catherine OHara

# 2470 | Most Popular #6 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 4 March, 1954
BIRTH PLACE Toronto , Ontario
COUNTRY Canada
AGE 63 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Pisces
Last Updated on : March 4, 2017

Other Name: Catherine Anne O'Hara
Appearance: Hollywood

Birthday Countdown & Age

63 years, 5 months, 16 days old age Catherine OHara will turn 64 on 04 March, 2018. Only 6 months, 11 days, 8 hours, 33 minutes has left for her next birthday.


About   Edit

Catherine OHara was born on 04-03-1954 in Toronto in the state of Ontario, Canada. She is a Canadian-American Film Actress, Writer, Comedian, Voice Artist & Television Actress who known for her work in Hollywood films.

Career

Catherine Anne O'Hara enrolled at  Burnhamthorpe Collegiate Institute. Catherine started her comedy career in 1974 as a cast member of The Second City in her native Toronto. Two years later, this theater troupe created the sketch comedy show SCTV, for which O'Hara became a regular performer. Her memorable characterizations on the show included Las Vegas scorcher Lola Heatherton, buzzer-happy game show contestant Margaret Meehan, raunchy nightclub comedian Dusty Towne, soap opera seductress Sue Ellen, and stage actress Sue Bopper Simpson.
 
O'Hara has also had a successful career in film. She made her feature debut in the 1980 film Double Negative, which also starred her SCTV co-stars John Candy, Eugene Levy, and Joe Flaherty. Throughout the 1980s and 1990s, O'Hara appeared in many supporting roles. Notable films roles include the over-dramatic and self-centered Delia Deetz in Tim Burton's Beetlejuice (1988), Kate McCallister, Macaulay Culkin's on-screen mother in Home Alone (1990) and its sequel Home Alone 2: Lost in New York (1992). 
 
In the late 1970s, she provided voice-overs for a number of cartoons, work which would continue throughout her career.
 
For her contribution, the Canada post released a postage stamp of her in 2015.


Family Relatives and Relation

She is married to Bob Welch since 1992 and together the couple is blessed with two sons named Matthew Welch and Luke Welch. 


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays