Chandrashekhar Dubey Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Chandrashekhar Dubey

# 937 | Most Popular #18 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 4 September, 1924
BIRTH PLACE Kannod , Dewas , Madhya Pradesh
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 1993) 69 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Virgo
Last Updated on : September 4, 2017

Other Name: C. S. Dubey
Appearance: Bollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

Chandrashekhar Dubey was 69 years & 24 days old age.


About   Edit

Chandrashekhar Dubey was born on 4 September 1924 in Kannod. He was more popularly known as CS Dubey for his works as an Indian Actor and a Radio person.

Career

Chandrashekhar Dubey's first film was Patita (1953) followed by Mr. & Mrs. '55 (1955). Though he was a character actor his one liners and short appearances were noticeable. His line "Dhakkan Khol Ke" in the film, Zinda Dil (1975) became quite famous as he used it often on his radio shows thereafter.
 
Before he appeared as an actor, he was associated with other aspects of filmmaking in the production team and as an assistant director to Amiya Chakravarty. In an oeuvre that spreads to almost 200 films, the most noted ones include  Teesri Kasam, Roti Kapda Aur Makaan, Mausam, Angoor and Ram Teri Ganga Maili. He mostly appeared as a villain in films. Among his most remarkable radio shows are Hawa Mahal and Fauji Bhaiyon. 
 
Prior to his film career, he is also known to participate in the Quit India Movement of 1942. Beyond his career he remained involved in social work, mainly focussing on education for the poor.

Death Info

Chandrashekhar Dubey died on 28-09-1993 at age of 69.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH STATE DEATH COUNTRY
28 September, 1993 N/A N/A N/A




Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays