Charan Singh Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Charan Singh

# 808 | Most Popular #24 |    Like
Profile Views : 609
BIRTHDAY 23 December, 1902
BIRTH PLACE Noorpur , Bijnor , Uttar Pradesh
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 1987) 84 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Capricorn
HEIGHT N/A
WEIGHT N/A
Last Updated on : January 6, 2018

Other Name: Chaudhary Charan Singh
More Professions : Politician

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

Charan Singh was 84 years, 5 months & 6 days old age.



About   Edit

Charan Singh was born on 23-12-1902 in Noorpur, Bijnor in the state of Uttar Pradesh, India. He was an Indian Prime Minister & Politician.

Career

Born as Chaudhary Charan Singh, he is the 5thPrime Minister of the Republic of India. He has been often referred to as ‘Champion of India’s Peasants’.
 
He is an Alma mater of Agra University, from where he graduated with a degree in law. He started his practice as a civil lawyer in 1928. He was elected from the Chhaprauli constituency to the Legislative Assembly of United Provinces in 1937. He introduced ‘Agricultural Produce Market Bill’ in the Assembly in 1938 to safeguard the interests of farmers. He joined Mahatma Gandhi in the non-violent freedom struggle and was jailed several times. After Independence, he opposed Nehru’s Soviet-Style economic reforms, which also made his political career suffer. He disagreed with the idea of cooperative farming. He left Indian National Congress Party in 1967 and formed ‘BharaityaKranti Dal’. He went on to become the Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh with the help of Ram Manohar Lohia and Raj Narain in 1967. Thus, he became the first Non-Congress Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh. He was jailed during 1975 emergency by Indira Gandhi. However, the election post-emergency Congress Pary lost power and a government headed by Morarji Desai came into the ruling. Charan Singh served as the Home Minister and Deputy Prime Minister under Morarji Desai. He was also the Minister of Finance in Government of India from January 1979 to July 1979. Singh became the Prime Minister of India in July 1979 and served the office until January 1980. 
 
He has also published several books including Abolition of Zamindari, Co-Operative Farming X-Rayed, India’s Economic Policy – The Gandhian Blueprint, and others. 

Death Info

Charan Singh died on 29-05-1987 in New Delhi, India at age of 84.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
29 May, 1987 New Delhi India


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Charan Singh's family, relatives;

He was married to Gayatri Devi and together the couple had 5 children’s named Satya Wati, Ved Wati, Gyan Wati, Saroj Verma, Ajit Singh, Sharda Singh.

Body Measurements

Skin Colour Wheatish
Eye Colour Black
Hair Colour Salt & Pepper

Personal Info

Home Town
Nationality
Religion Hindu
Address New Delhi
College Agra University
Qualification LLB
Marital Status Married
Debut In 1929 after he joined congress

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • Factional quarreling broke apart the Janata coalition in 1979, and in July of that year, Singh became prime minister with the support of his former political enemy, Indira Gandhi, who had imprisoned him during the state of emergency of 1975–77.
  • Singh became a lawyer and in 1929 joined the Indian National Congress movement.
  • He was jailed several times in the struggle for Indian independence.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays