Chetan Anand Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Chetan Anand

# 2320 | Most Popular #7 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 8 July, 1980
BIRTH PLACE Vijayawada , Andhra Pradesh
COUNTRY India
AGE 37 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Cancer
HEIGHT in centimeters- 180 cm
in meters- 1.8 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 10”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 73 kg
in Pounds- 160.94 lbs
Last Updated on : July 10, 2017

Other Name: Chetan Anand Buradagunta

Birthday Countdown & Age

37 years, 1 month, 11 days old age Chetan Anand will turn 38 on 08 July, 2018. Only 10 months, 18 days, 5 hours, 30 minutes has left for his next birthday.


About   Edit

Chetan Anand was born on 08-07-1980 in Vijayawada in the state of Andhra Pradesh, India. He is an Indian Badminton Player.

Career

Chetan Anand Buradagunta is an Indian badminton player. Born to Harshavardhan and Suguna, he was the younger brother of Sandeep Anand. He did his schooling in a public school called Veeramachineni Paddayya Siddhartha. He attained his bachelor’s degree in engineering in Mechanical Manufacturing from the Potluri V Prasad Siddhartha Institue of Technology, Vijayawada.
 
Chetan started his career in 1992 by playing badminton at the Mini Nationals in Mumbai. He won the 12 and 15 year age groups doubles, pairing up with A. Prithvi. At the age of 15, he reached his first open nationals singles and was adjudged the runner-up. He won the doubles again with A. Prithvi. He won more than 15 major ranking tournaments in India after his first Asian Satellite tournament in Bangalore – the beginning of his seniors. In 1999, he has adjudged the Junior National Champion. These titles had been the result of improved playing tactic which he had worked on in the World Academy camp in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.
 
In 2004, he became the National Badminton Champion.  He won the Toulouse Open in France 2004 and Irish and Scottish open Badminton Tournaments in 2005. He won his first Grand Prix title in 2008 at the Bitburger Open. In 2008, he was also the runner-up in the Dutch Grand Prix. He was ranked 10th in the world, touched his epitome in 2009. He won the Dutch Open Grand Prix in 2009 and also the Jaypee Syed Modi Memorial Grand Prix at Lucknow. He dropped to a 54 following his ankle injury later on. He was adjudged the National Badminton champion 4 times, in 2004, 2007, 2008 and 2010. He also received the prestigious Arjuna Award for his achievements on the court.

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Arjuna Award National Sports Award 2006 Badminton


Family Relatives and Relation

He married Jwala Gutta, a fellow player, in 2005. In 2010 they got divorced. After which, he married Sarada Govardhini Jasti in 2012.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays