Chiranjeevi Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Chiranjeevi

# 558 | Most Popular #22 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 22 August, 1955
BIRTH PLACE Mogalthur , West Godavari Dist. , Andhra Pradesh
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 62 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Leo
HEIGHT in centimeters- 175 cm
in meters- 1.75 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 8”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 76 kg
in Pounds- 167.55 lbs
Last Updated on : October 4, 2017

Other Name: Konidela Siva Sankara Vara Prasad

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

62 years, 3 months, 0 day old age Chiranjeevi will turn 63 on 22 August, 2018. Only 8 months, 30 days, 21 hours, 17 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Monday
Wednesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Chiranjeevi has celebrated the total number of 62 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 62
    62
  • 8
    13%
  • 9
    15%
  • 9
    15%
  • 9
    15%
  • 9
    15%
  • 9
    15%
  • 9
    15%

About   Edit

Konidela Siva Sankara Vara Prasad was born on 22nd August 1955, who is better known by his credit name Chiranjeevi. He is an Indian film Actor, Producer, Businessman, and an active Politician.

Career

He launched his film career with the film Punadhirallu in 1979. He started starring in lead roles in movies such as Intlo Ramayya Veedilo Krishnayya, the movie was a commercial hit. He rose to prominence with the action film Khaidi which was a huge box-office success and he became a star overnight with this movie. Following the success of his action film, he continued doing action films. He gave a sequence of box office hits, which include movies such as  Sangharshana, Mantri Gari Viyyankudu, Donga Mogudu, Challenge, Gang Leader, Rowdy Alludu, and Yamudiki Mogudu to name a few.  He also played the lead negative role in movies such as Rani Kasula Rangamma, Mosagadu, and Ranuva Veteran.
 
In 2008, Chiranjeevi stepped into politics and started his own front Praja Rajyam, a political party in the state of Andhra Pradesh. In 2011, he merged his Party with the Indian National Congress. He was nominated to Rajya Sabha in 2012.
 
Along with Actor and Politician, he has contributed to the society as a great Philanthropist. In 1998, he established the Chiranjeevi Charitable Trust. His foundation is the state's largest recipient of eye and blood donations.
 
He married Surekha, in 1980. The couple is blessed with 3 children, her eldest daughter is Susmitha, a son Ram Charan Teja, and daughter Sreeja.

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Bhushan Civilian Award 2006 Arts


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Chiranjeevi's family, relatives;



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays