Christine Baranski Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Christine Baranski

# 3668 | Most Popular #3 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 2 May, 1952
BIRTH PLACE Buffalo , New York
COUNTRY United States
AGE 65 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Taurus
HEIGHT in centimeters- 177 cm
in meters- 1.77 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 9”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 55 kg
in Pounds- 121.25 lbs
Last Updated on : May 2, 2017

Other Name: Christine Jane Baranski
Appearance: Hollywood

Birthday Countdown & Age

65 years, 3 months, 18 days old age Christine Baranski will turn 66 on 02 May, 2018. Only 8 months, 11 days, 20 hours, 14 minutes has left for her next birthday.


About   Edit

Christine Baranski was born on 02-05-1952 in Buffalo in the state of New York, United States. She is an American Theatre Actress, Film Actress, Television Actress, Video Game Artist, Voice Artist, Singer & Film Producer who known for her work in Hollywood industry.

Career

This multitalented Lady went for high school in Buffalo at Villa Maria Academy and pursued her graduation from there. She was very much fond of acting and drama because her family to have connections with TV/ Movie Industry, so She joined New York city’s Juilliard school to complete and sharpen her studies in drama and acting and finally earned the Bachelor Degree from Arts 1974. 
 
In 1977 She started her career as an American Sitcom Busting loose where she played the role of Debbie and in 1982 Her character Olga made a mark on TV industry and in the same year she starred in TV movie named A Midsummer’s Night Dream.
 
In the Year 1984, she got the gift as she got the Tony Award for Best Actress for Tom Stoppard’s The real Things.But Before that Jane had already marked her presence in 1980 with her Off-Broadway debut in Coming attractions at Playwrights Horizons and her Broadway Debut also fell under the same Year in Hide & Seek. Other Broadway credits list includes  Hurlyburly, The House of Blue Leaves, Rumors (for which she won her second Tony), Regrets Only, Nick & Nora, and the Encores concert staging of Follies. 
 
Martha May, Katherine Archer, ConnieChasseur, Tanya Chisham-Leigh and the character of Cinderella's stepmother in the film adaptation of the musical, Into the Woods are very popular characters she played in various award winning movies.


Family Relatives and Relation

She was married on October 15, 1983, with a Successful Actor and a Play writer Mathew Cowels. They were strongly tied in a bond and have been blessed by two Daughters name as Isabel Cowels and Lily Cowels. Her daughter Isabel is a practising attorney, attended law school, passed the New York bar exam, and was working for the Brooklyn district attorney But unfortunately,  her husband Matthew died of congestive heart failure on 22nd of May 2014. She is still appearing in the TV shows and recent remarkable performance was seen in 2015 in TV series the bing Bang.



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays