D. Ramanaidu Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


D. Ramanaidu

# 4986 | Most Popular #3 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 6 June, 1936
BIRTH PLACE Karamchedu , Prakasam , Andhra Pradesh
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2015) 78 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Gemini
Last Updated on : June 6, 2017

Other Name: Daggubati Ramanaidu
More Professions : Founder Politician

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

D. Ramanaidu was 78 years, 8 months & 12 days old age.


About   Edit

D. Ramanaidu was born on 06-06-1936 in Karamchedu, Prakasam in the state of Andhra Pradesh, India. He was an Indian Film Producer, Founder & Politician who best known for his work in Telugu, Hindi, Tamil, Kannada, Bengali, Punjabi and Marathi films.

Career

Daggubati Ramanaidu was an Indian producer. He is from Andhra Pradesh and completed his early schooling in his village. Later he went to Chirala and completed his graduation from Presidency College, Chennai.
 
After completing his education, he became the owner of the rice mill and started his career as a transporter. After that, he moved to Madras and started Real State Business. It was in 1963 that he produced his first movie Anuraggam with the help of his friends. He also founded his own production house ‘Suresh Production’. The first movie he produced in his own production house was RamuduBheemudu. He went on producing movies and then he partnered with B. Nagi Reddy’s Sons and made a company called ‘Vijaya Suresh Combined’. He also produced a blockbuster movie called Prem Nagar which remade in Tamil titled VasanthaMalagai and in Hindi Prem Nagar. Not only in Telugu and Tamil but he also produced movies in Kannada, Hindi, Malayalam, Marathi, Bengali, Oriya, Gujarati, Bhojpuri and Punjabi. He also earned his place in Guinness Book of World Record for producing maximum movies in single production in 2008. In 2015, he produced more than 130 movies in different languages. In Hindi, he produced movies like Hum AapkeDil Mei Rehte Hai, Santaan, Dilwaala and much more. 
 
In his career, D. Ramanaidu was awarded many prestigious awards like Padma Bhushan, National Film Award, Nandi Award, Filmfare Award and Tamil Nadu State Award. He also received Honorary Doctorate from Sri Venekateswara University, Tirupati.

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Dadasaheb Phalke Award Indian Cinema Award 2009 Telugu Film Industry
Padma Bhushan Civilian Award 2013 Arts

Death Info

D. Ramanaidu died on 18-02-2015 in Hyderabad, Telangana, India. He had a prostate cancer.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH STATE DEATH COUNTRY
18 February, 2015 Hyderabad Telangana India


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about D. Ramanaidu's family, relatives;

Ramanaidu was married and had three children. His son Daggupati Suresh Babu is also a producer and younger son DaggupatiVenkatesh is Telugu actor. His grandsons Rana Daggubati and Naga Chaitanya are big actors of Telugu cinema.



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays