Daggubati Venkateswara Rao Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Daggubati Venkateswara Rao

# 2371 | Most Popular #9 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 14 December, 1953
BIRTH PLACE Karamchedu , Prakasam , Andhra Pradesh
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 63 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Sagittarius
Last Updated on : June 5, 2017

Other Name: Dr. Daggubati Venkateswara Rao, M.B.,B.S.,

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

63 years, 10 months, 8 days old age Daggubati Venkateswara Rao will turn 64 on 14 December, 2017. Only 1 months, 21 days, 6 hours, 26 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Monday
Thursday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Daggubati Venkateswara Rao has celebrated the total number of 63 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 63
    63
  • 9
    14%
  • 9
    14%
  • 9
    14%
  • 10
    16%
  • 8
    13%
  • 9
    14%
  • 9
    14%

About   Edit

Daggubati Venkateswara Rao was born on 14-12-1953 in Karamchedu, Prakasam in the state of Andhra Pradesh, India. He is an Indian Politician.

Career

Daggubati Venkateswara Rao is a well-known politician of South India. As a child, he saw his father, who also is a politician paved his way marking his father's footsteps.
 
He is an M. B. B. S degree holder and soon after completing M. B. B.S he took an active part in politics.
 
He was a member of the Andhra Pradesh Legislative Assembly and served his tenure from 1984 to 1989 by winning two elections conducted in between. He was a part of Indian National Congress. His name was then proposed to be a Member of Lok Sabha, the lower house in the year 1991. He immediately was chosen to be a Member of Rajya Sabha, the upper house in 1996. That is soon after completing his tenure in Lok Sabha.
 
He then served the Andhra Pradesh people as a minister from 2004 to 2014.
 
He announced his retirement when the state of Andhra Pradesh was bifurcated into Telangana and Andhra. Indian National Congress was the national ruling party which executed this and he resigned from his post as well as took retirement from politics.
 
He is an author of several books which revolve around politics, history, and leadership.
 
Few books authored by him.
 
Prapancha Tatwam- Nayakatwam is about world leaders and the result of their leadership.
 
Telugu Vari Charitra (B. C 300- A. C 2010) Verpatuvadam is about the history of Andhra Pradesh and his take on state bifurcation.


Family Relatives and Relation

Daggubati Chenchu Ramaiah was his father. He is married to now B. J. P. leader Daggubati Purandhareswari.



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays