Dakota Fanning Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Dakota Fanning

# 2566 | Most Popular #10 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 23 February, 1994
BIRTH PLACE Conyers , Rockdale , Georgia
COUNTRY United States
AGE (in 2017) 23 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Pisces
HEIGHT in centimeters- 163 cm
in meters- 1.63 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 4”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 50 kg
in Pounds- 110.23 lbs
Last Updated on : October 7, 2017

Other Name: Hannah Dakota Fanning
Appearance: Hollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

23 years, 9 months, 18 days old age Dakota Fanning will turn 24 on 23 February, 2018. Only 2 months, 11 days, 18 hours, 1 minutes has left for her next birthday.


Wednesday
Friday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Dakota Fanning has celebrated the total number of 23 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 23
    23
  • 3
    13%
  • 4
    17%
  • 3
    13%
  • 3
    13%
  • 4
    17%
  • 3
    13%
  • 3
    13%

About   Edit

Dakota Fanning was born on 23-02-1994 in Conyers in the state of Georgia, United States. She is an American Film Actress, Model, Television Actress, Video Game Artist & Voice Artist who known for her work in Hollywood Industry.

Career

Dakota began her career as early as 5 years old when she appeared in a commercial for Tide detergent. At the age of 8 years, she became the youngest recipient of Screen Actors Guild Award for her splendid performance in the film I am Sam in 2001. There’s an interesting trivia related to this film while filming a sad scene, Dakota thought of her pet goldfish named Flounder, dying. She created a lot of buzzes when she was picked to play Tom Cruise’s daughter in the remake of blockbuster film War of the Worlds in 2005. She has also featured in the franchise films of Twilight series. In addition to acting, she has also lent her voice to the animated film Coraline.
 
While filming for War of the Worlds, she became good friends with the star actor Tom Cruise and he gifted her cell phone on her 11th Birthday. For her role in the film Man on Fire, she learned the Spanish language. She is also well-versed in French.  Besides acting, she also plays the music instruments like Violin, Piano. She loves collecting dolls and riding horses. She is the huge fan of the designer Belle of the Ball. She loves to wear Belle of the Ball dresses and on many important occasions, she has worn that dresses. She is one of those actors who have the special honor of being in the cast of two movies that released on the same day in the US: - Push and Coraline, both opened on February 6, 2009.


Family Relatives and Relation

She was born to Joy Fanning and Steven Fanning.  She has a younger sister Elle Fanning, who is a noted actress.



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays