Daler Mehndi Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Daler Mehndi

# 580 | Most Popular #19 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 18 August, 1967
BIRTH PLACE Patna , Bihar
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 50 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Leo
HEIGHT in centimeters- 168 cm
in meters- 1.68 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 6”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 90 kg
in Pounds- 198.42 lbs
Last Updated on : August 17, 2017

Other Name: Daler Singh
Appearance: Bollywood Punjabi

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

50 years, 1 month, 5 days old age Daler Mehndi will turn 51 on 18 August, 2018. Only 10 months, 25 days, 12 hours, 59 minutes has left for his next birthday.



Friday
How Many Days Left?
90% Left
Saturday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week
Share Your Birthday

Daler Mehndi has celebrated the total number of 50 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 50
    50
  • 7
    14%
  • 8
    16%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%

About   Edit

Daler Singh known by his credit name Daler Mehndi was born in Patna, Bihar on 18th August 1967. He is an Indian Singer, Song-Writer and Record Producer.  He was born and brought up in a family of musicians.

Career

Renowned as King of Pop, Daler Mehndi has given various hits and some of the most famous songs that he sang were Bolo Ta Ra Ra and Tunak Tuank Tumba. Mehndi took lessons of classical music but diverted from classical music to pop music. He started his full-fledged music career in 1995 with his first album Bolo Ta Ra Ra. He composed this song with tunes based on those given to him by his mother. His song became so popular that within four months of its release, Five lakh copies were already sold and in all 2 crore copies, making him the best-selling non-soundtrack album in Indian music history.
 
Mehndi is a great philanthropist and has established an NGO named Daler Mehndi Green Drive which helps to make a clear Environment in the Capital. He has also donated a huge sum of money to the green drive, he also built 16 houses in Gujarat after an earthquake which struck there in 2000. He also did a concert series in Pakistan, free of cost to raise funds for the quake victims.
 
His First marriage was with Amarjeet Mehndi and they have four children but they separated. Daler then remarried Taranpreet Kaur Mehndi.


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Daler Mehndi's family, relatives;



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays