Daniel Day-Lewis Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Daniel Day-Lewis

# 2510 | Most Popular #8 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 29 April, 1957
BIRTH PLACE Kensington , London
COUNTRY United Kingdom
AGE (in 2017) 60 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Taurus
HEIGHT in centimeters- 187 cm
in meters- 1.87 m
in Feet Inches- 6’ 1”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 79 kg
in Pounds- 174.16 lbs
Last Updated on : October 7, 2017

Other Name: Sir Daniel Michael Blake Day-Lewis
More Professions : Television Actor Theatre Actor
Appearance: Hollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

60 years, 5 months, 22 days old age Daniel Day-Lewis will turn 61 on 29 April, 2018. Only 6 months, 7 days, 11 hours, 37 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Monday
Sunday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Daniel Day-Lewis has celebrated the total number of 60 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 60
    60
  • 8
    13%
  • 8
    13%
  • 9
    15%
  • 9
    15%
  • 8
    13%
  • 9
    15%
  • 9
    15%

About   Edit

Daniel Day-Lewis was born on 29-04-1957 in Kensington in the state of London, United Kingdom. He is an English Film Actor, Television Actor & Theatre Actor who known for his work in Hollywood films.

Career

Daniel Day-Lewis is mostly known for his work in the series Reading Rainbow which air on PBS and is a children series. He was also seen in the action movie Star Trek: The next generation as in the role of Lt. Commander Geordi La Forge. He has also been the director of several TV episodes of Star Trek. Burton graduated from St. Pius X Seminary in Galt in the year 1974. It was in the year 1977 when Burton made his acting debut in the award-winning series named Root. The series was based on a novel written by Alex Haley.
 
Later in the year 1983, he was the producer and host of the PBS series Reading Rainbow. This series marked as the longest running children series with 23 seasons. He along with one of his business partner Mark Wolfe formed RRKIDZ which is a media company for children. Burton was seen in special appearances on the show This Week in Tech where he portrayed the role of a Nerd. Burton has been awarded Best Director in Television for Miracle Boys’ in the year 2006.


Family Relatives and Relation

Daniel Day-Lewis married Stephanie Cozart in the year 1992. She is a makeup artist by profession. They together have a daughter named Mica. Burton also has a son named Eian Burton which is believed to be from his previous relationship.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays