Danny Denzongpa Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Danny Denzongpa

# 2986 | Most Popular #8 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 25 February, 1948
BIRTH PLACE Gangtok , Sikkim
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 69 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Pisces
HEIGHT in centimeters- 178 cm
in meters- 1.78 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 10”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 79 kg
in Pounds- 174.16 lbs
Last Updated on : October 8, 2017

Other Name: Tshering Phintso Denzongpa

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

69 years, 9 months, 22 days old age Danny Denzongpa will turn 70 on 25 February, 2018. Only 2 months, 7 days, 19 hours, 58 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Wednesday
Sunday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Danny Denzongpa has celebrated the total number of 69 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 69
    69
  • 9
    13%
  • 10
    14%
  • 9
    13%
  • 10
    14%
  • 10
    14%
  • 10
    14%
  • 11
    16%

About   Edit

Danny Denzongpa is a famous Actor, Businessman, and Singer who was born on February 25, 1948, in Gangtok, Kingdom of Sikkim with the birth name as Tshering Phintso Denzongpa.

Career

Danny is well recognized for his performances in the Bollywood movies. Additionally, he has also performed in many of the Tamil, Nepali, Telugu, and Bengali movies. Apart from acting, he has also directed many movies and also a great singer. Altogether he has performed in 190 Bollywood movies since 1971. Later, in the year 2003, he earned the Padma Shri Award for his brilliant works in his career lifetime. This award is considered as the 4th highest civilian honor. He became very popular when he played the role of villain as Kancha Cheena in the movie titled as Agneepath. His other villain roles include Bakhtawar, Katya, and Dilawar in the movies namely Hum, Ghatak: Lethal, and 36 Ghante.

On the other hand, he has performed in positive roles in many movies such as Lahu Ke do rang, China Gate, Burundi, 16 December, Hum Se Badhkar Kaun, and Khuda Gawah. As a matter of fact, his acting career is estimated to be greater than 4 decades. Most prominently, he was acquainted with some of the special projects such as Seven Years in Tibet. He got a chance to perform in this movie along with the co-artists namely Brad Pitt who is famous in Hollywood. Additionally, he has directed two movies namely Phir Wahi Raat in the year 1980 as well as Ram.





Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays