Danny Green Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Danny Green

# 5441 | Most Popular #2 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 22 June, 1987
BIRTH PLACE North Babylon , Suffolk , New York
COUNTRY United States
AGE (in 2017) 30 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Cancer
HEIGHT in centimeters- 198 cm
in meters- 1.98 m
in Feet Inches- 6’ 5”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 98 kg
in Pounds- 216.05 lbs
Last Updated on : June 26, 2017

Other Name: Daniel Richard Green, Jr.

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

30 years, 4 months, 28 days old age Danny Green will turn 31 on 22 June, 2018. Only 7 months, 2 days, 9 hours, 54 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Monday
Friday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Danny Green has celebrated the total number of 30 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 30
    30
  • 4
    13%
  • 4
    13%
  • 4
    13%
  • 5
    17%
  • 5
    17%
  • 4
    13%
  • 4
    13%

About   Edit

Danny Green was born on 22-06-1987 in North Babylon, Suffolk in the state of New York, United States. He is an American Basketball Player.

Career

Daniel Richard Green Jr. is a professional basketball player from America. He represents San Antonio Spurs of the National Basketball Association. He is the only player with at least 1,000 points, 250 assists, 500 rebounds, 150 blocks and 150 three-pointers in the history of ACC.
 
This swingman from the University of North Carolina has played and won more games than any other player representing the University. Danny Green won a NCAA championship in his senior year. In the 2009 NBA draft, Green was drafted by the Cleveland Cavaliers. He went on to set an NBA record for most three-point field goals in a Finals series during the 2013 NBA Finals. In the following season, he won an NBA Championship with the San Antonio Spurs. Thus, he joined the elite club of players from UNC to have won an NBA Championship and a NCAA Championship alongside Michael Jordan and James Worthy.
 
He was waived by the Cleveland Cavaliers after he played 20 games in his rookie year. He was then picked up by the San Antonio Spur in November 2010. The team waived him after his two appearances. Later, he was acquired by the Reno Bighorns of NBA D-League, where he showed exceptional performance and signed back into Spurs in March 2011. In his breakout season, he averaged 9.1 ppg and became the starting shooting guard on the team. He was placed at the ninth position in the league for the NBA Most Improved Player Award. Green averaged over 11 ppg in the season in which Spurs gained the Championship title. His latest re-sign to the Spurs is reported to be a $45 million contract for four years.




Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays