David Cook Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


David Cook

# 5036 | Most Popular #4 |    Like
Profile Views : 346
BIRTHDAY 20 December, 1982
BIRTH PLACE Houston , Texas
COUNTRY United States
AGE (in 2018) 35 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Sagittarius
HEIGHT in centimeters- 183 cm
in meters- 1.83 m
in Feet Inches- 6’ 0”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 82 kg
in Pounds- 180.78 lbs
Last Updated on : January 18, 2018

Other Name: David Roland Cook
More Professions : Songwriter Musician

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

35 years, 2 months, 3 days old age David Cook will turn 36 on 20 December, 2018. Only 9 months, 26 days, 6 hours, 6 minutes has left for his next birthday.



Monday
Thursday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

David Cook has celebrated the total number of 35 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 35
    35
  • 5
    14%
  • 4
    11%
  • 6
    17%
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%

About   Edit

David Cook was born on 20-12-1982 in Houston in the state of Texas, United States. He is an American Singer, Songwriter & Musician.

Career

David Cook’s first performance was at his school’s Christmas celebration when he was in second grade. Subsequently, he became a familiar face in school functions. He got his first guitar at the age of 13. He shifted to Tulsa in Oklahoma after graduation to pursue a career in music.

David cook formed a band while in high school with his friend Bobby Kerr. His first song was “Red Hot”. The band was recognized after one of their song “Hold” was selected for playing in the theaters across the United States. They were recognized as Top 15 independent bands and the best band in Kansas City in 2004. Their band produced three albums however they broke up in 2006 and Cook joined a band named Midwest Kings. He won American Idol on May 21, 2008, by the margin of 12 million votes over the runner-up David Archuleta. He sang “The time of my life” as his winning song.

Cook has the record of having 11 debut songs on the Hot 100 list of that week with his first single “The Time of my Life” at number three after The Beatles who had 14 songs in 1964. In the first week of selling, there were 944,000 digital downloads of his 17 songs. He also signed a deal with Skechers for their product endorsement. His photo was published on the cover of Book of Facts 2009 and The World Almanac along with Senator John McCain and President Barack Obama.

His first single post idol was “Light On” which was certified platinum. After that, there was no looking back for Cook. He also toured undertook “Declaration Tour” performing across the United States. He has also done many promotional events.  He got Male Reality Award, Best Presenter Award and Top 40 Male Artist of the Year award in 2008, Breakout Artist, Song of the Year “Time of my Life” and Top 40 Male Artist of the Year in 2009 and Outstanding Guest Star in 2013.

Awards Receipt

He won Song of the Year Award for his song "Time of My Life" in the year 2009.

 



Family Relatives and Relation

While working on American Idol he started seeing Kimberly Cladwell and describes his relationship with Cladwell as “nice break from the chaos”. Their relation continued until December 2008. His brother Adam died because of brain cancer and he sang song “Permanent” in his honor.

David Cook married his girlfriend Rachael Stump on June 20, 2015.

Body Measurements

Skin Colour White
Eye Colour Hazel
Hair Colour Dark Brown

Personal Info

Home Town Houstan, Texas
Nationality United States
Religion Roman Catholic
School Blue Springs South High School, Missouri
College University of Central Missouri
Qualification Graduation
Hobbies Singing, Playing Guitar
Marital Status Married
Best Friends Andy Skib and Neal Tiemann,
Net Worth $275 Million
Official Website www.davidcookofficial.com

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • David Cook did not want to participate in the American Idol. He went there to support his younger brother.
  • He described his relationship with Cladwell as “nice break from the chaos”.
  • He finished 5k in “Race of Hope” award function as he could not perform due to his brother’s death.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays