David Thewlis Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


David Thewlis

# 6574 | Most Popular #1 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 20 March, 1963
BIRTH PLACE Blackpool , Lancashire
COUNTRY United Kingdom
AGE (in 2017) 54 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Pisces
HEIGHT in centimeters- 189 cm
in meters- 1.89 m
in Feet Inches- 6’ 2”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 89 kg
in Pounds- 196.21 lbs
Last Updated on : October 9, 2017

Other Name: David Wheeler
Appearance: Hollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

54 years, 8 months, 24 days old age David Thewlis will turn 55 on 20 March, 2018. Only 3 months, 5 days, 10 hours, 8 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Wednesday
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

David Thewlis has celebrated the total number of 54 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 54
    54
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%
  • 7
    13%
  • 7
    13%
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%

About   Edit

David Thewlis was born on 20-03-1963 in Blackpool in the state of Lancashire, United Kingdom. He is an English Film Actor, Television Actor, Author, Film Director, Screenwriter, Theatre Actor & Voice Artist.

Career

While David Thewlis was a teenager, he uses to play in a rock band named QED and he was the lead guitarist with a punk rock band named Door 66. He completed his school education from Highfield High School in South Shore, Blackpool. Thereafter, he attended the Guildhall School of Music and Drama in London and graduated from there in 1984.
 
He started with some brief roles in TV and films and then happened the film titled Naked in `993, wherein he was cast in lead role. His performance in the film was well appreciated and also won him the New York Critics Award. After which, he appeared in many more films like the Restoration, DragonHeart, Black Beauty and the most noted of them being Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban in 2004. He portrayed the part of Professor Remus John Lupin.
 
He played the role of an SS Commandant of the Nazi death camp and was the father of the lead character in the film titled The Boy in the Striped Pyjamas. The film was well received. His other noted works include Terrence Malick's The New World, Ridley Scott's Kingdom of Heaven and The Omen.
 
He also featured in the thriller film titled Regression, in 2015, in which he once again reunited with Harry Potter lead actress Emma Watson. Recently he starred in the Inspector role in Helen Edmundson's much acclaimed BBC TV adaptation of J. B. Priestley's show titled An Inspector Calls. He was cast alongside  Miranda Richardson and Ken Stott.


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about David Thewlis's family, relatives;

Thewlis was married to director Sara Sugarman from 1992 to 1994. He was in a serious relationship with ace actress Anna Friel for 10 years from 2001 until 2010. Together they have a daughter named Gracie Ellen Mary Thewlis.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays