Dayanidhi Azhagiri Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Dayanidhi Azhagiri

# 591 | Most Popular #17 |    Like
BIRTHDAY N/A
BIRTH PLACE Chennai , Tamil Nadu
COUNTRY India
AGE (2017) N/A
Last Updated on : June 23, 2017

Other Name: Durai, Dhaya
More Professions : Distributor
Appearance: Tamil

About   Edit

Dayanidhi Azhagiri was born in Chennai in the state of Tamil Nadu, India. He is an Indian Film Producer & Distributer who works in Tamil Cinema.

Career

Dayanidhi Azhagiri is a well-known film producer and distributor, mainly associated with South Indian film industry, Kollywood. He owns the production banner Cloud Nine Movies. He celebrates his birthday on 27th September and was born in Chennai. Veteran Indian politician, the former Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu, M. Karunanidhi is his grandfather. He is the son of former Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers, K. Azhagiri and Kanthi Azhagiri. Other well-known personalities in the state like Udhayanidhi Stalin and Arulnithi Tamilarasu are his cousins.
 
He has produced some of the blockbuster Kollywood movies like Vaaranam Aayirum, Thamizh Padam, Paiyaa, Naan Mahaan Alla, Rathha Sarrithiram, Thoonga Nagaram, Vaanam, Azhagarsamiyin Kudhirai, Mankatha, Udhayam NH4, Thagaraaru, Vadacurry and others. He has been associated with popular actors like Suriya, Simran, Shiva, Disha Pandey, Karthi, Tamannah, Kajal Aggarwal, Priyamani, Silambarasan, Anushka, Prakash Raj, Ajith Kumar, Trisha, Arjun Sarja, Siddarth, and others. He has been active in Tamil film industry since 2008 when he debuted as a producer with the movie Vaaranam Aayirum. His latest venture is said to be a sequel to the 2008 blockbuster Thamizh Padam, starring Shiva and Disha Pandey in the lead roles.
 
Dhayanidhi also holds a share in Cable MSO-JAK Communications that serves in the region of Chennai and Thiruvallur district. He has received the Best Producer Award at the International Tamil Film Awards for the 2011 blockbuster movie Mankatha. Dhayanidhi Azhagiri studied Engineering at the College of Engineering, Guindy.

Monday
How Many Days Left?
73% Left
Wednesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Dayanidhi Azhagiri has celebrated the total number of 2017 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 2017
    2017
  • 288
    14%
  • 293
    15%
  • 282
    14%
  • 293
    15%
  • 282
    14%
  • 293
    15%
  • 286
    14%


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Dayanidhi Azhagiri's family, relatives;

He married to Anusha, a Chennai-based advocate on November 18th, 2010.



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays