Deb Mukherjee Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Deb Mukherjee

# 606 | Most Popular #23 |    Like
BIRTHDAY N/A
BIRTH PLACE Kanpur , Uttar Pradesh
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) N/A
Last Updated on : May 31, 2017

Other Name: Deb Mukherji
Appearance: Bollywood

About   Edit

Deb Mukherjee was born in Kanpur in the state of Uttar Pradesh, India. He is an Indian Film Actor who known for his work in Bollywood industry.

Career

A famous name in the Bengali industry as an actor also director Deb Mukherjee, has made quite a good critically acclaimed approach towards Bengali cinema as well as Bollywood. Though a Bengali blood, he was born in Kanpur.
 
He has acted in some of the very famous Bollywood movies viz Zindagi Zindagi, Jo Jeeta Wohi Sikander, Kaminey and much more. He has been involved in many more movies as well.


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Deb Mukherjee's family, relatives;

He has been married twice and has 2 children from either the marriages. His daughter Sunita from the first marriage is happily married to the renowned “Lagaan” director Ashutosh Gowariker. He went on later to remarry Amrit Mukherjee.  He was blessed with a baby boy who is known as Ayan Mukherjee, director of great movies like Yeh Jawani Hai Deewani. Ayan shares a great bond and friendship with actor Ranbir Kapoor and has quoted in him for various projects.
 
Sashadhar and Sati Devi were the proud parents of Deb Mukherjee. His father was also the owner of Filmalaya studios, where we saw the production of movies like Love in Shimla. His brother Joy Mukherjee was a famous Bollywood actor during 1960s. He had few great movies to his name but unfortunately succumbed to death at an age of 70 years. His Mukherjee clan also has Rani Mukherjee as their relative who is a well known established actress who has done some movies like Mardani, Hum Tum, and Laga Chunari me Daag.
 
Deb Mukherjee had 2 brothers one of whom is also the husband of the veteran actor Tanuja and which made Tanisha and Kajol his nieces. Kajol, the renowned actor in Bollywood industry for her epic roles in classic movies like Dilwale Dulhania Le Jayenge, Kabhi Khushi Kabhi Gam, Fanaa and much more have marked the great performance the Mukherjee clan carries with it.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays