Debashish Mohanty Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Debashish Mohanty

# 3365 | Most Popular #3 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 20 July, 1976
BIRTH PLACE Bhubaneswar , Odisha
COUNTRY India
AGE 41 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Cancer
Last Updated on : July 21, 2017

Other Name: Debasish Sarbeswar Mohanty, Debasis Sarbeswar Mohanty, Debasis Mohanty
More Professions : Cricket Coach

Birthday Countdown & Age

41 years, 0 month, 30 days old age Debashish Mohanty will turn 42 on 20 July, 2018. Only 11 months, 12 hours, 52 minutes has left for his next birthday.


About   Edit

Debashish Mohanty was born on 20-07-1976 in Bhubaneswar in the state of Odisha, India. He is an Indian Cricket Player & Cricket Coach.

Career

In Indian cricket, it has never been easy for the cricketers from the weaker states to play for India so on that count, Debashish Mohanty should be credited as he hails from a state which hasn’t produced many international cricketers. He forced his way into the national team after a series of a strong performance at the domestic level. He was the best bowler in the swinging conditions and was therefore included in the 1999 ICC Cricket World Cup.
 
He though couldn’t establish himself as a Test bowler and in his four years of international cricket played just 2 Test and both of them in his debut year 1997. He was highly successful in swinging condition but he was completely exposed in Indian conditions and was therefore dropped from the side in 2001 and after which, he was never able to make it to the national team again. He though continued playing first-class cricket till 2010. He ended his first-class career with 417 wickets and post retirement, he coached the Orissa domestic side in 2011.


Family Relatives and Relation

He is married to Ritimuka Mohanty.



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays