Debashree Roy Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Debashree Roy

# 43 | Most Popular #31 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 8 August, 1961
BIRTH PLACE Kolkata , West Bengal
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 56 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Leo
HEIGHT in centimeters- 161 cm
in meters- 1.61 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 3”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 59 kg
in Pounds- 130.07 lbs
Last Updated on : August 7, 2017

Other Name: Rumki Roy, Chintamani
More Professions : Politician Activist Dancer
Appearance: Bengali Tamil

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

56 years, 1 month, 11 days old age Debashree Roy will turn 57 on 08 August, 2018. Only 10 months, 19 days, 6 hours, 35 minutes has left for her next birthday.



Tuesday
How Many Days Left?
88% Left
Wednesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week
Share Your Birthday

Debashree Roy has celebrated the total number of 56 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 56
    56
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%

About   Edit

Debashree Roy was born on 8th August 1961 is an Indian Film Actress, Dancer, Socialist, and a Politician. She has been a predominant figure in Bengali film industry.

Career

Debashree Roy made her debut as a child artist in movie Pagal Thakor when she was just five. Later she appeared in Balak Gadhadhar and Kuheli in child artist roles. She had to choose between career and studies and she choose a career, so she discontinued her studies and started learning dance and various art forms. She is a trained Oddisi dancer and has performed in numerous stage concerts.

Debashree’s Debut movie was Nadi Theke Sagare and she was paired opposite legendary Mithun Chakraborty. Her nited movies include – Unishe April, Dadar Kirti, Jiyo toh Ayise Jiyo, Justice Choudury and Chowringhee Lane. She has worked with leading directors of Bengali film industries like Mrinal Sen and Rituparno Ghosh. Her latest releases have been Antore Bahire, Jibon Rang Berang and Life In Park Street. She played the role of Satyavathi in B.R. Chopra’s Mahabharata aired on Doordarshan in late 80’s and early 90’s.

Debashree is active in Politics too and at present, she is Trinamool Congress MLA from Bengal.



Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Debashree Roy's family, relatives;



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays