Deenanath Mangeshkar Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Deenanath Mangeshkar

# 488 | Most Popular #29 |    Like
Profile Views : 1065
BIRTHDAY 29 December, 1900
BIRTH PLACE Mangeshi , North Goa , Goa
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 1942) 41 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Capricorn
HEIGHT N/A
WEIGHT N/A
Last Updated on : December 28, 2017

Other Name: Pandit Deenanath Mangeshkar
Appearance: Bollywood Marathi

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

Deenanath Mangeshkar was 41 years, 3 months & 26 days old age.



About   Edit

Deenanath Mangeshkar was born on 29th December 1900 in Goa, India. He was a famous Theatre Actor, Musician, and a Hindustani Classical Vocalist.

Career

Pt. Deenanath Mangeshkar was a popular Marathi theatre actor, a Hindustani classical vocalist, and a renowned Natya Sangeet musician. His mother Yesubai was good at music and used sing at local temples. He was inspired by her. He started learning music and singing from Shri Baba Mashelkar when he was 5 years old. He became a disciple at Gwalior school. He was impressed by Gayanacharya Pt Ramkrishna Bua Vaze’s aggressive variety of style. He learned classical music under Pt. Sukhdev Prasad in Bikaner. Pt. Sukhdev Prasad was Pt. Mani Prasad's father and belonged to Kirana Gharana.
 
He joined Kirloskar Natak Mandali and Kirloskar Sangeet Mandali when he was 11 years old. He later formed his own ‘Balwant Mandali’ along with his friends Krishnarao Kolhapure and Chintamanrao Kolhatkar after leaving Kirloskar Mandali. Gadkari was blessing this group till his death in 1919. He gained popularity in Marathi theatre for his melodious voice and good looks.This gave him an offer from Bal Gandharva, a Marathi stage giant of that time. Bal Gandharva threw a carpet built of rupee coins under his feet.
 
He produced three movies including ‘Krishnarjun Yuddha.’ During 1935.The movie was made in both Marathi and Hindi languages and he also sang a song for the movie. He learned Indian classical music by Ramkrishna Vaze. He also learned astrology. He was interested in numerology as well. He believed that drams with five letters name and an anuswar on the 3rd letter were lucky for his career. Few examples are Rajsanyas, Ranadundubhi, and Deshkantak. His dramas received an immense response from the crowd and were very popular due to the master presentation Vaze Bua's composed songs and for their patriotic content.
 
Ram Rajya Viyog, Sanyasta Khadga, Punyaprabhaav, Manapaman Rajsanyaas, Ranadundubhi, and Deshkantak are few of his theatrical productions. He had financial hard days and he drank alcohol during that period. He was ill for weeks and died at the age of 41. Deenanath Mangeshkar Hospital and research center was erected in Pune by his family.

Death Info

He departed from this world on 24th April 1942.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
24 April, 1942 Pune, Maharashtra India


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Deenanath Mangeshkar's family, relatives;

He was born to Karhade Brahmin priest of Mangueshi Temple, Ganesh Bhatt Navathe and Yesubai Rane who was Devadasi. He got married to Narmada who took the name ’Shrimati’. The couple was blessed with a daugher’Latika’ who died as an infant and his wife also died shortly. He remarried with a sister of his first wife ‘Shevanti’ who was again named as ‘Shrimati’. He has 5 children from his second marriage which includes famous Indian Singer, Lata Mangeshkar, popular playback singer Asha Bhosle, Indian singer Usha Mangeshkar, Indian playback singer Meena Mangeshkar Khadikar and famous music director Hridaynath Mangeshkar. Popular Indian vocalist Jitendra Abhisheki’s father, Balawantrao aka Bikambhat, was his half-brother.

Body Measurements

Skin Colour Wheatish
Eye Colour Black
Hair Colour Black

Personal Info

Home Town Mangeshi
Nationality Indian
Religion Hindu
Address Pune, Maharashtra, India
School N/A
College N/A
Qualification N/A
Marital Status Married
Best Known For Krishnarjun Yuddha (1935)

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • He was the 1st musician to defy the British Empire openly by singing and performing songs written by Veer Savarkar in Simla.
  • His actual surname was ‘Hardikar’ but he changed it to ‘Mangeshkar’ which means a person from the place ‘Mangeshi‘.
  • He changed the name of his eldest daughter from Hema to Lata (Legendary singer Lata Mangeshkar) in memory his late daughter ‘Latika’.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays