Devang Gandhi Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Devang Gandhi

# 1621 | Most Popular #15 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 6 September, 1971
BIRTH PLACE Bhavnagar , Gujarat
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 46 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Virgo
Last Updated on : October 11, 2017

Other Name: Devang Jayant Gandhi

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

46 years, 1 month, 14 days old age Devang Gandhi will turn 47 on 06 September, 2018. Only 10 months, 16 days, 11 hours, 37 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Monday
Thursday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Devang Gandhi has celebrated the total number of 46 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 46
    46
  • 6
    13%
  • 6
    13%
  • 7
    15%
  • 7
    15%
  • 7
    15%
  • 6
    13%
  • 7
    15%

About   Edit

Former cricketer Devang Gandhi was born on 6-9-1971 in Bhavnagar, Gujarat, India.  He was mainly a right-hand batsman who bowled right-hand medium pace occasionally.

Career

He represented India in four tests and three ODIs. His international test debut was against New Zealand in Mohali in 1999.  Partnering Sadagoppan Ramesh as the opener, he made a promising debut which continued in the second test as well.

Subsequently, he was selected for India’s tour of Australia in 1999/2000. However, he was unable to face shorts pitched balls in the match in Adelaide. He was unable to face the rising ball and his poor technique became apparent which was exploited by the bowler Glen McGrath.

Devang Gandhi played two more ODIs against Australia but was not selected to represent India after that. He continued to play domestic cricket. He has also played for the team of Bengal in Ranji Trophy and East Zone in Duleep Trophy. He also played for North Wales Cricket League. He played a total of 95 first-class matches, making 6111 runs at an average of 42.73. He made 16 centuries and the highest score of 323. He retired in April 2006.

Presently he has been appointed as a national selector for the Indian Cricket Team.





Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays