Deven Verma Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Deven Verma

# 705 | Most Popular #21 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 23 October, 1937
BIRTH PLACE Pune , Maharashtra
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2014) 77 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Scorpio
HEIGHT in centimeters- 160 cm
in meters- 1.6 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 2”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 81 kg
in Pounds- 178.57 lbs
Last Updated on : November 11, 2017

Other Name: Deven Varma
Appearance: Bollywood Marathi Bhojpuri

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

Deven Verma was 77 years, 1 month & 10 days old age.


About   Edit

Deven Verma is a popular Actor who was born on October 23, 1937, in Pune in the state of Maharashtra, India.

Career

The Indian Film actor, Deven is well recognized for his performances in the comic roles. In his career, he has mainly worked with many directors such as Basu Chatterji, Gulzar, and Hrishikesh Mukherjee. Most prominently, he has directed as well as produced many movies among which Besharam is the super hit movie. His comedian roles are appreciated with many Filmfare awards in the category of Best Comedian for the movies Chori Mera Kaam, Angoor, and Chor Ke Ghar Chor. The movie – Angoor was directed by Gulzar which has proved to be the best comedy movie in Bollywood Industry. In the year 1982, he had played the double role as Bahadur in the best comedy movie titled as Angoor. For his brilliant performance in this movie, he was given the Filmfare award.
 
However, Deven Verma has also performed in a bilingual i.e., Marathi as well as Hindi movie named as Aadmi Sadak Ka – Dost Asava Tar Asaa in the role of Surendramohan U. Nath. Apart from acting profession, he has produced many movies such as Dana Paani in the year 1989, Chatpati in the year 1983, Nadaan in the year 1971, and Yakeen in the year 1969. In addition, the movies directed by him include Bada Kabutar in the year 1973, Nadaan in the year 1971, and much more. Most importantly, he has performed in some of the Bhojpuri and Marathi movies. In his career thrice he has won best comedian award. For four decades, he was a consistent figure in the Hindi film industry. His last film as an actor was Calcutta Mail which released in 2003.
 
In addition to acting, he also tried his hands in producing and directing films. Among the films that he produced and directed include Nadaan, Besharam and Daana Paani among others.

Death Info

Deven Verma died on 02-12-2014 in Pune, Maharashtra, India. He died due to a kidney failure and heart attack at age of 77.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
2 December, 2014 Pune, Maharashtra India


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Deven Verma's family, relatives;

He is married to Rupa Ganguly who was the daughter of legendary actor Ashok Kumar.

Body Measurements

Eye Colour Black
Hair Colour Black

Personal Info

Nationality Indian
Religion Hindu
Marital Status Married
Debut First Movie:- Dharmputra (1961)

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • Varma has worked in 149 films, with some of the biggest names in the business, like Gol Maal, Angoor, Khatta Meetha, Naastik, Rang Birangi, Dil and Judaai.
  • His father Baldev Singh Varma was in the silver business.
  • He enrolled at a law college in Mumbai but dropped out after 6 months as he was not finding any interest in it.
  • He started mimicking film artists on stage before anybody else did.
  • He holds a unique record of working in 16 movies at one time.
  • His first film as producer was Yakeen in 1969.
  • He in an interview said that a movie that he enjoyed watching the most was "Vicky Donor".


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays