Dhanush Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Dhanush

# 3096 | Most Popular #4 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 28 July, 1983
BIRTH PLACE Chennai , Tamil Nadu
COUNTRY India
AGE 34 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Leo
HEIGHT in centimeters- 163 cm
in meters- 1.63 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 4”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 63 kg
in Pounds- 138.89 lbs
Last Updated on : August 1, 2017

Other Name: Venkatesh Prabhu
Appearance: Tamil Bollywood Malayalam

Birthday Countdown & Age

34 years, 0 month, 22 days old age Dhanush will turn 35 on 28 July, 2018. Only 11 months, 8 days, 9 hours, 2 minutes has left for his next birthday.


About   Edit

Dhanush was born on 28-07-1983 in Chennai in the state of Tamil Nadu, India. He is an Indian Film Actor, Film Director, Film Producer, Screenwriter, Lyricist, Playback Singer & Singer who best known for his work in Tamil, Hindi and Malayalam films.

Career

Known as Venkatesh Prabhu before his acting venture, Dhanush is a famous Indian actor, director, producer, writer and playback singer. He is identified better for his work to the Tamil film industry.
 
Having a cinema background, he was forced into acting by his family and made a debut in his father’s (Kasthuri Raja) directorial ThulluvadhoIlamaiand next appeared in his brother’s (Selvaraghavan) first film called KadhalKondein. both films achieved a huge positive response from the audiences. These successes didn’t stop here as he continued making more films and his collaborations with director Mithran Jawahar proved to be very successful hits, Aadukalam, his 2011 release marked his dream project as he bagged the National Film Award for Best Actor. In 2012, he starred in his wife’s directorial “3” and sang a song called Why This Kolaveri Di. He also ventured into Bollywood in 2013 with Raanjhanaa and in 2015 with Shamitabh. Both received positive reviews but didn’t do well at the box offices. 2014 his 25th film VelaiyillaPattathari gave him a success. Maari, his action-comedy movie was also released in Tamil and received a great response. Currently, Velaiyillapattathari 2 directed by Soundarya Rajnikanth and m
The majority of dialogues by himself is undergoing last finishing touches to be his first movie of the year.
 
He seldom sings songs for some movies which are usually his own. Why This Kolaveri Diin 2011 became a YouTube sensation and became the most searched song in India. He has also sung for the neighbouring films industries like the Telugu and Kannada films.
 
He also worked with WWF India to start funding and give support to Earth Hour 2012. He is also the brand ambassador for Center Fresh Chewing Gum.
 
He received 3 National Film Awards and 7 Filmfare Awards. He also produces films under his company called Wunderbar Films.


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Dhanush's family, relatives;

He is married to superstar Rajnikanth’s daughter named Aishwarya R Dhanush and together they have 2 sons.



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays