Dharmesh Darshan Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Dharmesh Darshan

# 3284 | Most Popular #6 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 16 May, 1972
BIRTH PLACE Mumbai , Maharashtra
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 45 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Taurus
Last Updated on : October 11, 2017

Other Name: Dharmesh Darshan Sabharwal
More Professions : Screenwriter Film Producer
Appearance: Bollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

45 years, 6 months, 4 days old age Dharmesh Darshan will turn 46 on 16 May, 2018. Only 5 months, 25 days, 59 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Tuesday
Wednesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Dharmesh Darshan has celebrated the total number of 45 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 45
    45
  • 6
    13%
  • 7
    16%
  • 6
    13%
  • 7
    16%
  • 6
    13%
  • 7
    16%
  • 6
    13%

About   Edit

Dharmesh Darshan was born on 16-05-1972 in Mumbai in the state of Maharashtra, India. He is an Indian Film Director, Screenwriter & Film Producer who known for his work in Bollywood industry.

Career

Dharmesh entered the movies with the film, Lootere which released in the year 1993. Lootere was a script which was written solely by Dharmesh and produced by Suneel Darshan his sibling which became a smash hit.
 
Dharmesh Darshan’s second film Raja Hindustani released in the year 1996, was a major hit of that year. It showcased Aamir Khan as the lead role and Karishma Kapoor as his leading lady. It won many awards including best movie award by Filmfare and other Star Screen awards.Post this major hit, Dharmesh took a four-year gap from the film industry.
 
In the year 2000, Dharmesh came back with his first directorial film, Mela which didn’t do quite well at the box office. The next film he came up with was a romantic love story, Dhadkan starring Akshay Kumar and ShilpaShetty that was a well-appreciated film that won a lot of hearts of the Bollywood fan base.
 
His others movies like HaanMaineeBhiPyarKiya, Ek Hi Bhool, Bewafaa and Aap Ki Khatir were a total failure on the Indian celluloid.
 
Dharmesh is noted as the youngest directors of his generation for making Raja Hindustani a blockbuster at an early age of 28 years. He has always written roles depicting the strong independent Indian women and thus spread the message of women empowerment through his movies.
 
He is also a renowned spokesperson and has spoken at various events related to cinema, media, and marketing. Dharmesh is also an active member of the Asian Academy of Film And Television.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays