Dhivyadharshini Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Dhivyadharshini

# 441 | Most Popular #31 |    Like
Profile Views : 2710
BIRTHDAY 17 February, 1985
BIRTH PLACE Chennai , Tamil Nadu
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2018) 33 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Aquarius
HEIGHT in centimeters- 163 cm
in meters- 1.63 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 4”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 58 kg
in Pounds- 127.87 lbs
Last Updated on : February 17, 2018

Other Name: Dhivyadharshini Neelakandan, D. D., Dhivyadharshini Ravichandran, Dhivyadharshini Thevar, Dhivyadharshini Neelakandan,
More Professions : Film Actress Television Presenter
Appearance: Tamil Malayalam Hollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

33 years, 0 month, 7 days old age Dhivyadharshini will turn 34 on 17 February, 2019. Only 11 months, 23 days, 2 hours, 58 minutes has left for her next birthday.



Sunday
Sunday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Dhivyadharshini has celebrated the total number of 33 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 33
    33
  • 4
    12%
  • 5
    15%
  • 5
    15%
  • 5
    15%
  • 4
    12%
  • 5
    15%
  • 5
    15%


About   Edit

Dhivyadharshini was born on 17-02-1985 in Chennai in the state of Tamil Nadu, India. She is an Indian Television Actress, Film Actress & Television Presenter who known for her work in Tamil, Malayalam and English films.

Career

She finished her schooling from Kingsford Convent and C.S.I JessieMosesHigherSecondary School. She obtained her bachelor’s degree in English literature and pursued M.Phil in Travel and Tourism Management. She is adept in languages like Malayalam, Tamil, English, Telugu, and French. Her father died when she was quite young and had to start working.
 
Dhivyadharshini began her career at the age of 14 as an anchor in the show “NutrineMahalactoUngalTheerpu”. She then got her first breakthrough role in acting through K. Balachander’s television show Rekkaikatiya Manasu. The television series was a huge hit and also established Divyadarshini as an actress to reckon with.
 
She continued to work as a host in a several reality TV shows and is well-known for the shows she anchors in Vijay TV including Boys Vs. Girls and Jodi Number One. Famous for their bubbly and energetic humor, she and Deepak made the ultimate hosting duo of Tamil television industry. She co-hosts another super hit show on Star Vijay titled Home Sweet Home, along with Super Singer T20. Her chat show Koffee with DD garnered her huge fame.
 
She also acted in few Tamil movies. She started her acting career as a child artist in Malayalam film Shubhayathra in 1990. She made her adult debut as an actress was with Kamal Haasan's production Nala Damayanthi in 2003. She played the supporting actor role and after this film, she featured in few more Tamil films.


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Dhivyadharshini's family, relatives;

Divyadarshini was born to K.  Neelakandan Thevar and N.Srilatha. She has an elder sister named Priyadarshini and a younger brother, who is a pilot. She married Srikanth Ravichandran in 2014. The marriage however ended in a divorce in 2018.

Body Measurements

Breast Size 34
Waist Size 28
Hip Size 36
Body Figure 34-28-36
Skin Colour Fair
Eye Colour Black
Hair Colour Black

Personal Info

Home Town Chennai
Nationality Indian
Religion Hindu
Address Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India
School Our Lady Matriculation School, Chennai
College Anna Adarsh College, Chennai
Qualification N/A
Hobbies Reading and Cooking
Marital Status Married
Debut As a Child Actress - Shubhayathra (1990)
As an Adult - Nala Damayanthi (2003)
TV - Ungal Theerpu (1999)
Best Movies Nala Damayanthi (2003), Whistle (2003) and Power Paandi (2017)
Best Known For Koffee with DD

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • She is arguably the most sought after host of Tamil television industry.
  • She played Madhvan's younger sister role in her debut film Nala Damayanthi.
  • She hosted the Tamil reality show Jodi No. 1 for 8 seasons in a row.
  • She also appeared in a single track Ulaviravu which released on the Valentine's day in 2018.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays