Dhondo Keshav Karve Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Dhondo Keshav Karve

# 2308 | Most Popular #10 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 18 April, 1858
BIRTH PLACE Dapoli , Ratnagiri , Maharashtra
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 1962) 104 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Aries
Last Updated on : October 11, 2017

Other Name: Maharishi Karve

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

Dhondo Keshav Karve was 104 years, 6 months & 21 days old age.


About   Edit

Dhondo Keshav Karve was born on 18-04-1858 in Dapoli, Ratnagiri in the state of Maharashtra, India. He was an Indian Educationist, Social Worker, Social Reformer & Professor.

Career

He studied at Elphinstone College, Mumbai (then known as Bombay) and received a bachelor's degree in mathematics. Dhondo Keshav Karve was an eminent Indian social reformer and educator who championed the cause of women education and remarriage of Hindu widows. He was popularly called ‘Maharshi’ which means ‘a great sage’.
 
Thinking way ahead of his time, he understood the primary fault plaguing the orthodox Hindu society, namely the undermined position of Indian women. Hence, to enable their upliftment, he established the Widow Marriage Association in 1893 and set a noble example for others by marrying a widow himself, following the death of his first wife. He also established an educational institution called Hindu Widows Home in Pune to help widows become self-sufficient if they failed to remarry.
 
Literacy of women was one of his primary concerns and hence, he established the Shreemati Nathibai Damodar Thackersey Women’s University, the first university for women in India. Later in his life, he also supported additional causes like the establishment of societies for village primary education, and the abolition of the caste system and untouchability.
 
Karve penned down two autobiographical works: Looking Back in English and tmawrutta in Marathi.

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Vibhushan Civilian Award 1955 Literature and Education
Bharat Ratna Civilian Award 1958 Literature and Education

On his centenary birthday, he was awarded India’s highest civilian honour, the Bharat Ratna.

Death Info

Dhondo Keshav Karve died on 09-11-1962 in Pune, Maharashtra, India, aged 104.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH STATE DEATH COUNTRY
9 November, 1962 Pune Maharashtra India




Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays