Diane Arbus Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Diane Arbus

# 8193 | Most Popular #1 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 14 March, 1923
BIRTH PLACE New York City , New York
COUNTRY United States
AGE (in 1971) 48 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Pisces
Last Updated on : October 11, 2017

Other Name: Diane Nemerov
More Professions : Writer Academician Artist

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

Diane Arbus was 48 years, 4 months & 12 days old age.


About   Edit

Diane Arbus was an eminent Photographer and Writer who was born on March 14, 1923, in New York, New York City, United States with the birth name as Diane Nemerov.

Career

The American Photographer, Diane is well recognized for capturing the photographs of the marginalized community people which mainly included Giants, Dwarfs, Nudists, Transgender people, and circus performers. Most prominently, she concentrated on the people whose normality is seen as the ugly entity in the common man society. Later, in the year 1977, she committed suicide. Moreover, she is considered as the initial photographer from America whose photos were portrayed at the Venice Biennale. Her works were witnessed by millions of people in the traveling exhibitions in the period of time from 1972 to 1979. However, there is the book which accompanies the exhibitions named as An Aperture Monograph. This book was later edited by Marvin Israel and Doon Arbus. Subsequently, it was published in the year 1972. Most prominently, it was said to be the best-selling monograph till then considering the history. As a matter of fact, t is been reprinted even today.
 
For the period between 2003 and 2006, he works served as the subjects for another prominent traveling exhibition named as Diane Arbus Revelations. Most significantly, her life story was portrayed in the movie titled as Fur which is mainly the motion picture. In this movie the actress, Nicole Kidman played the role of Diane Arbus which typically represented her fictional life story in the year 2006.

Death Info

Diane Arbus died on 26-07-1971 in Greenwich, New York City, New York, United States. She committed suicide by blistering her wrists with a razor and she took barbiturate drugs.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH STATE DEATH COUNTRY
26 July, 1971 Greenwich, New York City New York United States




Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays