Diane Kruger Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Diane Kruger

# 4393 | Most Popular #4 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 15 July, 1976
BIRTH PLACE Algermissen , Hildesheim , Lower Saxony
COUNTRY Germany
AGE (in 2017) 41 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Cancer
HEIGHT in centimeters- 170 cm
in meters- 1.7 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 6”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 57 kg
in Pounds- 125.66 lbs
Last Updated on : July 17, 2017

Other Name: Diane Heidkrüger
More Professions : Model Television Actress
Appearance: Hollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

41 years, 4 months, 28 days old age Diane Kruger will turn 42 on 15 July, 2018. Only 7 months, 1 days, 7 hours, 20 minutes has left for her next birthday.


Thursday
Sunday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Diane Kruger has celebrated the total number of 41 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 41
    41
  • 6
    15%
  • 5
    12%
  • 6
    15%
  • 6
    15%
  • 5
    12%
  • 7
    17%
  • 6
    15%

About   Edit

Diane Kruger was born on 15-07-1976 in Algermissen, Hildesheim in the state of Lower Saxony, Germany. She is a German-American Film Actress, Model & Television Actress who known for her work in Hollywood industry.

Career

Diane Kruger aspired to become a ballerina in her childhood and had auditioned for the Royal Ballet School in London. However, her interest shifted towards modelling and hence she moved to Paris. She represented Germany in the Elite Model Look in 1992. She gained prominence and became the face of advertising campaigns for Chanel, Giorgio Armani, Christian Dior and Louis Vuitton. She appeared on the cover of popular magazines like ‘Vogue Paris’, ‘Cosmopolitan’ and ‘Marie Claire’.
 
Later, she took interest in acting and attended Cours Florent. Her first film appearance was in the 2002 movie ‘The Piano Player’. She went on to play several notable roles in movies like Michel Valliant, Wicker Park, and Mon Idole. She rose to prominence with the movie ‘Troy’, where she portrayed the role of Helen of Sparta. She also appeared alongside Nicolas Cage in the film ‘National Treasure’. She played the role of Bridget von Hammersmark in the movie ‘Inglorious Bastards’ which also earned her a nomination for Best Supporting Actress at the Screen Actors’ Guild. Her appearance in the movie ‘Mr.Nobody’ was critically acclaimed.
 
She was ranked at the 50th position on Maxim’s list of Hot 100 Women in 2005.  She hosted the opening and closing ceremonies of the Cannes Film Festival in 2007. She was one of the jury members of the Berlin International Film Festival in 2008. Further in 2012, she was a jury member at the Cannes Film Festival in 2012. In 2015, she was a member of the Jury at the 2015 Venice Film Festival. She has received the Broadcast Film Critics Association and San Diego Film Critics Society for her role in ‘Inglorious Bastards’ Her role in the movie ‘In The Fade’ earned her the award for Best Actress at the 2017 Cannes Film Festival.


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Diane Kruger's family, relatives;

She married Guillaume Canet in 2001 and divorced in 2006. She was in a relationship with Joshua Jackson from 2006 to 2016.



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays